Is your surname Bonass?

Research the Bonass family

John Bonass's Geni Profile

Records for Jonah Bonass

801 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonah Bonass

Also Known As: "Jonah Bonus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
Death: Died in Dublin, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Bonas and Elinor Morison
Husband of Priscilla Bonas and Isabella Bonass
Father of Sarah Bonass; Eliza Bonass and Mary Anne Bonass
Brother of Margaret Bonas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Bonass

Address 1774: JERVIS QUAY Dublin

Address 1772: BATCHELORS WALK , Dublin

  • Church Baptism Record
  • Name: Jone Bonus Date of Baptism/Birth: 22-Jul-1757
  • Address: Parish/District: ST.PAUL'S ARRAN QUAY
  • Gender: Female County Co. Dublin
  • Denomination: Roman Catholic
  • Father: Not Recorded Bonus Mother: Not Recorded
  • Occupation:
  • Sponsor 1 /
  • Informant 1: Hana Pike Sponsor 2 /
  • Informant 2: Not Recorded
  • Notes:
  • [SUSP WRITTEN AFTER SPONSORS NAME]

A Huguenot name from a family from Metz (Lorraine). Bonass, Bonus, Bownas

view all

John Bonass's Timeline

1757
July 22, 1757
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1763
July 2, 1763
Age 5
Drogheda, Louth, Ireland
1770
June 12, 1770
Age 12
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1772
April 19, 1772
Age 14
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1774
May 9, 1774
Age 16
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1774
Age 16
1807
January 23, 1807
Age 49
Dublin, Ireland