John Henry Bonham, Jr.

Is your surname Bonham?

Research the Bonham family

John Henry Bonham, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Henry Bonham, Jr.

Also Known As: "Bonzo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Redditch, Worcestershire, UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Henry Bonham, Sr. and Joan Isobel Bonham
Husband of <private> Bonham (Phillips)
Father of <private> Bonham and <private> Bonham
Brother of Michael Bonham and Deborah Bonham

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Henry Bonham, Jr.

<The Times, September 27, 1980>

<MR. JOHN BONHAM>

John Bonham, the drummer, who died on Thursday at the age of 32, had been a member of the rock group Led Zeppelin since its formation in 1968.

Born on May 31, 1948, in Redditch, Worcestershire, Bonham gained his early professional experience with a local group called Band of Joy, and joined Led Zeppelin together with the group's singer, Robert Plant.

The new band toured extensively in America, and through the success of their concerts and records they became recognized as the most popular rock ensemble in the middle 1970s, setting attendance records at stadia across North America.

Lately their appearances had become less frequent, and last year's concert at Knebworth broke a two-year silence. Bonham's final performance with the group took place in Europe this summer.

Bonham's aggressive drumming was a vital component of Led Zeppelin's appeal, ite ferocity necessary to support the weight of Jimmy Page's virtuosic guitar and Robert Plant's wailing voice. It enabled the drummer to win individual awards in several popularity polls during the past decade.

END

view all

John Henry Bonham, Jr.'s Timeline

1948
May 31, 1948
Redditch, Worcestershire, UK
1980
September 25, 1980
Age 32
????