John Boone, Twin of Henry (1673 - c.1693) MP

‹ Back to Boone surname

Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

John Boone, Twin of Henry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Percis /Boone/"
Birthplace: Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Boone, Twin of Henry

http://jrm.phys.ksu.edu/Genealogy/Simmons/d0000/I496.html

John BOONE

ABT Apr 1673 - ABT Apr 1693

BIRTH: ABT Apr 1673, Stoke, Devonshire, England

BAPTISM: 20 Apr 1673, Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, England

DEATH: ABT Apr 1693, Stoke, Devonshire, England

BURIAL: 18 Apr 1693, Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, England

Father: George BOONE II

Mother: Sarah UPPEY

"The First 5 Generations of the George Boone Family" 

The Boone Society, Inc., October 2006

http://www.boonesociety.org/

"Also, the Boone Society has Stoke Canon Parish baptism records for three children of George

Boone II and wife Sarah: (1) Henry; (2) George III; & (3) John. Although they may have had

other children, only records of three children have been found. These 3 records are:

(1) 'Henry Son of George Boone was baptized the nineteenth of October 1663. Henry Son of George

Boone was buryed ye eighth of February 1663.' (Note: In the old style reckoning [Julian

calendar], March 25 was the beginning of the year, therefore the infant Henry would have been

about 4 months old at his burial.)

(2) 'George Son of George Boone was baptized the Nineteenth of March 1666.'

(3) 'John Son of George Boone was baptized the twentieth day of April 1673. John Boone was

buryed the 18th day of April 1693'."

--------------------

John Boone remained in England

--------------------

Documents owned by the Boone society:

"John Son of George Boone was baptized the twentieth day of April 1673

John Boone was buryed the 18th day of April 1693"

view all 13

John Boone, Twin of Henry's Timeline

1673
April 20, 1673
Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
1673
Exeter, UK
1673
1673
Stoke Canon, Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
1673
Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
1693
April 18, 1693
Age 19
Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
April 18, 1693
Age 19
Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, Devon, England
1975
November 19, 1975
Age 19
November 19, 1975
Age 19
1976
January 24, 1976
Age 19