John Boteler, Jr.

Is your surname Boteler?

Research the Boteler family

John Boteler, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Boteler

93,240 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Boteler, Jr.

Nicknames: "Botiler", "Butler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burch Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England
Death: Died in Roxwell Parish, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Butler and Cressida Butler
Husband of Jane Boteler
Father of Capt. John Butler; Thomas Butler; Jane Claiborne; Cressitt Butler; Martha Boteler and 2 others
Brother of Sir Oliver Butler, Kt.; Martha Boteler; Mary Boteler; Anne Boteler; Jane Wright and 1 other
Half brother of James Butler; Elizabeth Boteler and Sarah Boteler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Boteler, Jr.

According to http://fabpedigree.com/s002/f631188.htm, John Butler is US President Lyndon B Johnson's 9th great-grandfather.

--------------------

John Butler of Littell Burch Hall, Parish of Roxwell, Essex, married at Roxwell, December 27, 1599, Jane Elliott, (baptized at Roxwell June 22, 1576), daughter of Joan Gedge and Edward Elliott of Newlands Hall. An account of the Elliott family is given in Morant's Essex (Vol. p. 54). It seems that Edward Elliott married Joan, daughter and co-heir of James Gedge (d. Aug. 22, 1555) These two families were therefore related. Edward Elliott died December 26, 1595. (Harl. 13, pp. 49-191-192). The Elliotts of Westmoreland, Virginia, associates of the Butlers there may be

of this family.

Children of Jane and John Butler:

I. John, bapt. at Roxwell, Essex, December 7, 1600, came to the Isle of Kent, in Chesapeake Bay, Maryland, with his brother-in-law, Captain William Claiborne, about 1637. While in Maryland, on May 26, 1640, John Boteler made a deposition relative to affairs on Kent Island in which he gave an age as 39, which agrees with the above date of birth. The deposition was as follows, "Johannes Butler de Insul Kent in provincia de Maryland, gen. estatis 39 Annor, aut eo circeter natus in fra Pochiam de Roxwell in Com, Esseq, gen. " Same is signed "John Boteler" (Md. Arch. V., pp. 212-220).

II. Thomas Butler, (no. 13) m. Joan Mount Stephen, widow (See later).

III. Jane

IV. Sarah

V. Elizabeth, m. William Claiborne of Virginia (See Claiborne).

VI. Cressett

VII. Martha

VIII. Ursula

John BUTLER Esquire [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 was born 1568 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England. He married 10 Jane ELIOT on 27 Dec 1599 in Roxwell, Essex, England.

Jane ELIOT [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 was christened 10 22 Jun 1576 in Roxwell, Essex, England. She married 11 John BUTLER Esquire on 27 Dec 1599 in Roxwell, Essex, England.

They had the following children:

		M	i	 Captain John BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was christened 7 Dec 1600 in Roxwell, Essex, England. He died Jun 1642 in Kent Island, Queen Annes, Maryland.
		M	ii	 Thomas BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1602 in Roxwell, Essex, England.
		F	iii	 Jane BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1605 in Roxwell, Essex, England.
		F	iv	 Sarah BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1607 in Roxwell, Essex, England.
		F	v	 Elizabeth BUTLER was born 1610.
		F	vi	 Cressett BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1612 in Roxwell, Essex, England.
		F	vii	 Martha BUTLER 1, 2 was born 1614 in Roxwell, Essex, England.
		F	viii	 Ursula BUTLER 1, 2 was born 1617 in Roxwell, Essex, England.

--------------------

view all 15

John Boteler, Jr.'s Timeline

1568
1568
Roxwell, Essex, England
1599
December 27, 1599
Age 31
Roxwell, Essex, England
1600
1600
Age 32
Roxwell, Essex, England
1605
1605
Age 37
Thobie, Little Bursted, Essex, England
1610
1610
Age 42
Thobie, Little Bursted, Essex, England
1612
June 26, 1612
Age 44
Roxwell, Essex, England
1614
1614
Age 46
Roxwell, Essex, England
1616
1616
Age 48
Roxwell, Essex, England
1620
1620
Age 52
Roxwell, Essex, England
1632
November 22, 1632
Age 64
Roxwell Parish, Essex, England