John Brashears (1702 - 1774) MP

‹ Back to Brashears surname

Is your surname Brashears?

Research the Brashears family

John Brashears's Geni Profile

Records for John Brashears

309,364 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Brashear"
Birthplace: Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Managed by: Glen Lofton Bedgood
Last Updated:

About John Brashears

24. JOHN5 BRASHEARS (BENJAMIN4, ROBERT3 BRASHEAR, BENOIT (BENJAMIN)2 BRASSEUR, ROBERT1) was born 19 Feb 1702/03, and died 1774 in Anne Arundel Co, MD. He married MARY DOWELL Dec 1726 in All Hallows Church,Anne Arundel Co, MD, daughter of PHILLIP DOWELL and MARY TYDINGS. She was born 07 Feb 1707/08.

Notes for JOHN BRASHEARS:

JOHN BRASHEARS b. 19 Feb 1703; d. 1774 Anne Arundel Co., MD; m. in Dec 1726 at All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co, MD to MARY DOWELL, daughter of Phillip & Mary (Tydings) Dowell. (THE BRASHEAR STORY by Back & Brashear, p. 29) Phillip Dowell b. c1681; d. 26 Jan 1732/3 was son of Nicholas McDowell (b. 11 June 1702) and Mary Tydings (b. c1683 MD) a daughter of Richard Tydings (b. 6 Dec 1754 MD; m. 1670) & Charity Sparrow b. c1650; d. 1685/6, daughter of Thomas Sparrow & Elizabeth Kinsey.

JOHN BRASHEAR WILL: (Dated 10 Aug 1771, prob. 8 Oct 1775, Anne Arundel Co, MD Will Bk 40, p. 43)

In the name of God, Amen, the Tenth day of August in the year of our Lord, one thousand, seven hundred and seventy one, I, JOHN BRASHEARS, of Anne Arundel County in the Province of Maryland, Planter, being weak in body, but perfect of mind and memory and calling to mind the uncertainty of life, I..........dispose of (my property) in the following manner.

Imprimis: I give and bequeath unto my three sons, BENJAMIN, WILKISON & JONATHAN....Ann Arundel Manor.....remainder to be equally divided between my other two sons BENJAMIN AND JONATHAN, but if it should so happen that either of them dyes without issue lawfully begotten, his part to be enjoyed by the surviving brother and his heirs.

Item: I also give....son BENJAMIN one young Negro fellow called Tom

Item: I give....JONATHAN, a Negro boy named Will, a feather bed and furniture

Item: I give ....son, ZADOCK, one Negro boy named Abraham

Item: I give t....daughter, ESTER PERRY, one Negro girl called Page with her increase....five pounds currency to my daughter RACHELL BRASHEARS.

Item: I give twenty pounds currency to be divided among my other four children: DOWELL, NATHAN, RACHELL & CHARITY equally, and I give five pounds currency to be equally divided among the children of my deceased daughter, MARY RAY, and for the residue of my estate, I give to my dear wife, MARY, during her widowhood or life, but after her marriage or decease, my Will is that it be equally divided among my children.

Lastly, I appoint.....wife, MARY & beloved son BENJAMIN...executors....

/s/ John J. Brashears. Subscribers: Thomas Tillard, Samuel Cheney, John Birkhead

INVENTORY presented 23 May 1775, (Will Bk 123, p. 162-164) The inventory would suggest that John was a wealthy planter. Several household and agricultural items were mentioned as well as Negros named: Tom 24 yrs - legacy to Ben; Joseph 22 yrs; Isaac 21 yrs; Jeny 20 yrs; Will 10 yrs - legacy to Jon; Abraham 14 yrs - legacy to Zadock, Ben 9 yrs; Beth 16 yrs; Sall 19 yrs; Ruth 9 yrs; Charity 9 yrs; Araminty 6 yrs; Sarah 70 yrs; Jenny 40 yrs; (Jake?) 45 yrs; Page and child Dinah 22 yrs

MARY died before the final accounting of John's will. Her will was dated 2 June 1776 in Anne Arundel Co, MD and probated on 12 July 1777 (Anne Arundel Co, MD, Will Bk F, p. 14; MD HR EV #1, p. 14, Box B, folder 56)

I give ....daughter CHARITY METCALF all my wearing apparel.

I give.....estate to be equally divided among my sons NATHAN & BENJAMIN and grandson THOMAS METCALF, son of my daughter CHARITY METCALF....

Executors: sons, NATHAN & BENJAMIN

Witness: Thomas Tillard, Will Tillard

Children of JOHN BRASHEARS and MARY DOWELL are:

i. DOWELL6 BRASHEAR, b. Abt. 1727.

39. ii. RACHEL BRASHEAR.

iii. MARY BRASHEAR, b. 05 Nov 1728, Queen Ann Parish, Anne Arundel Co, MD; d. Bef. 1771; m. JOHN RAY.

40. iv. NATHAN BRASHEAR, b. Abt. 1732.

41. v. CHARITY BRASHEAR, b. 1734.

vi. BENJAMIN BRASHEAR, b. 1736; d. Abt. 1786.

Notes for BENJAMIN BRASHEAR:

Probably never married. A Mary Brashears was the administrator of his estate.

42. vii. JONATHAN BRASHEAR, b. Bet. 1738 - 1740; d. Abt. 1778.

viii. ESTER BRASHEAR, b. Abt. 1740; m. UNKNOWN PERRY.

43. ix. WILKERSON BRASHEAR, b. Abt. 1742; d. Abt. 1787, Anne Arundel Co, MD.

x. ZADOK BRASHEAR, b. Abt. 1745; m. ELIZABETH SPARROW, 16 Aug 1773, All Hallows Church, Anne Arundel Co, MD.

More About ZADOK BRASHEAR:

Military Records: Archives of MD, Vol 18, p. 40

Military service: Continental Army of Maryland

view all 13

John Brashears's Timeline

1702
February 19, 1702
Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
1726
December 1726
Age 24
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1729
November 5, 1729
Age 27
queenes anne parrish, prince george county, Maryland, United States
1729
Age 26
1774
1774
Age 71
Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
????
????
????
????
????