John Gooch Brittain (1796 - 1853)

‹ Back to Brittain surname

18

Matches

1 1 16
Adds burial place.

View John Gooch Brittain's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Gooch Brittain
  • Request to view John Gooch Brittain's family tree

Share

Birthplace: Guilford, NC, USA
Death: Died in Haysville, DuBois, IN, USA
Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About John Gooch Brittain

1838 Indian Removal 1838

New River Notes Since 1998 - Historical and Genealogical Resources for the Upper New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia

North Carolina Volunteers Participating in the Indian Removal, April 7, 1838 Contributed by WILLIAM R. NAVEY JR., P. O. BOX 251, HOLLY RIDGE, NC 28445

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- North Carolina Volunteers Participating in the Indian Removal April 7, 1838 General Winfield Scott informed his superiors: "I shall probably call for the following detachments of militia to rendezvous at the places mentioned, two regiments of 1840 Georgians to rensezvous at New Echota, one regiment of 740 Alabamians to rendezvous at Belfont, one regiment of 740 North Carolinans to rendezvous at Franklin, NC, one regiment of 740 Tennesseans to rendezvous at Ross Landing. 3700 Troops plus 2200 Regulars. Subsistence for the foregoing troops at the places mentioned, will be required for at least 90 days, commencing about the middle of May.

3 May 1838 Governor of North Carolina

The Adjutant General Has this morning reported to the Department, that the regiment of detached militia for the service fo the United States is composed of all volunteers, as follows, from Rutherford three companies, Wilkes, two, Yancey, one, Burke, three, and Buncombe one. You will learn by my letter of the 28th that a company has already been received by Col. Lindsay, and a company has been offered from Ashe, from whence none was asked or ordered. Col. Lindsay was positive in his exception to receiving troops from counties contiguous to the Cherokee district. Consequently the order was placed to the next adjoining and most convenient counties to reduce the distance of march.

In the end, North Carolina furnished thirteen volunteer companies composed of approximately 824 men and officers.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- COMPANY A - Buncombe County Volunteers COMPANY B - Buncombe County Volunteers COMPANY C - Burke County Volunteers COMPANY D - Burke County Volunteers COMPANY E - Burke County Volunteers COMPANY F - Macon County Volunteers COMPANY G - Rutherford County Volunteers COMPANY H - Rutherford County Volunteers COMPANY I - Ashe County Volunteers COMPANY J - Wilkes County Volunteers COMPANY K - Buncombe County Volunteers COMPANY L - Macon County Volunteers COMPANY M - Yancey County Volunteers

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1838 INDIAN REMOVAL NORTH CAROLINA REGIMENT REGIMENTAL STAFF -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- JOHN GRAY BYNUM; COLONEL JOHN J. BRYAN; LT. COLONEL DAVID R. LOWERY; MAJOR JAMES CALLOWAY; SURGEON CHARLES DICKSON; QUARTERMASTER JOSEPH McDOWELL; MATE WILLIAM COFFEY; DRUM MAJOR NATHANIEL PAYNE; FIFER

COMPANY A - BUNCOMBE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

ENOCH CUNNINGHAM; CAPTAIN WILLIAM B. KILLIAN; 1ST LIEUTENANT WILLIAM F. DAVIDSON; 2ND LIEUTENANT DANIEL REYNOLDS; ENSIGN NEWTON M. FOSTER; SERGEANT WILLIAM C. FOSTER; SERGEANT LYTLE MERRILL; 3RD SERGEANT BENJ. F. FOSTER; CORPORAL ALBERT C. DAVIDSON; 2ND CORPORAL WM. DAVIS; 4TH CORPORAL JOSEPH BANKS; MUSICIAN WILLIAM BANKS; MUSICIAN AARON F. ALEXANDER LEVI ANDERS ROBERT W. BANKS WILLIAM BARNHILL WILLIAM P. BASSET JESSE R. BELL A. H. BRITTAIN JOSEPH BROOKSHEAR ZACHARIAH BRYAN MARTIN BUFF JAMES BURNETT JAMES BURNEY DAVID BYERS JOHN CLARK WILLIAM M. CLARK WALLACE CREASMAN ADAM CREASMAN JOHN CREASMAN MATTHEW DAVIS HARVEY B. DEAVER AARON DOGEN HIRAM DOGEN RYALL DOVER JAMES DRENNEN JOHN D. EDWARDS WILLIAM R. EDWARDS HUGH L. FREEMAN ABSALOM GARRON GEORGE W. GARRON JOSEPH GARRON WILLIAM GOLDSMITH JAMES GUTHRIE DAVID HALFORD JONATHAN HALFORD GEORGE W. HAMPTON PHILIP HUNTER PETER G.HYATT JOHN INGLE PLEASANT ISRAEL JACKSON JONES JOHN LEDFORD JAMES P. LYTLE SAMUEL McCLATCHEY ALEXANDER H. McREA JOHN N. MELTON JONATHAN MORRELL WILLIAM S. MURRAY ROBERT L. OWENSBY ROBERT PATTON MARCUS L. PENLAND ABNER PHIPPS BALSAR RHODES ROBERT ROBERTS WILLIAM PRESSLEY ADAM PRESSLEY JAMES O. RICE WILLIAM PRESTWOOD WILLIAM TOW WILLIAM TOWE JAMES TOWNSEND JOHN WEST JOHN WEST S; ANDREW WILLIS SAMUEL WILLIS SAMUEL P. YOUNG

COMPANY B - BUNCOMBE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

JAMES W. KILLIAN; CAPTAIN THOMAS P. MILLER; 1ST LIEUTENANT ELIAZER PATTON; ENSIGN JAMES ERWIN; SERGEANT JOSEPH KING; SERGEANT JOSEPH J. PATTON; 3RD SERGEANT JOHN McKAY; 4TH SERGEANT WM. J. JOHSTON; CORPORAL BENJ. ATKINS; 2ND CORPORAL JACKSON SHIPMAN; 3RD CORPORAL ABNER CHAMPION; MUSICIAN JAMES M. FLETCHER; MUSICIAN JOSIAH ALEXANDER GRIFFIN ALLEN ROBERT W. ALLEN SAMUEL ALLISON LEVI ANDERSON ALEXANDER BECK HENRY B. BERRONG JAMES W. BRYSON JAMES CARON HEZEKIAH CHAMPION GEORGE CLATON THOMAS D. CLATON THOMAS COOK JAMES CRANE SIMON DUNN ELI B. ERWIN HIRAM FORTUNE JESSE FRAMELL JAMES H. FRANKLIN JOHN GALLOWAY SIMON R. GALLOWAY THOMAS H. GALLOWAY SIMON B. GLAZNER JOSEPH GARRON JOHN R. HAMLIN JOHN R. HAMBLIN WILLIAM J. GALLOWAY WILLIAM D. HAMILTON ANTHONY HEFNER PETER HEFNER JAMES W. HOOD JOHN KITCHENS JOSEPH A. LEGON REUBEN LOFTIS ADAM LYDAY JAMES W. LYDAY JAMES C. LYONS DAVID McCARSON JOHN I. McKAY JOHN I. MACRAY WILLIAM McKAY JOHN W. McKAY WILLIAM MACRAY WILLIAM H. MOORE JORDAN MORGAN SOLOMON MORGAN WILLIAM P. MURRAY LEANDER NICHOLASON FARMER ORR WILLIAM F. ORR JAMES OWENS CHARLES M. PAXTON PHILIP PHILLIPS AMBROSE SETTEN ELI SHEPHERD JESSE SHEPHERD STEPHEN SPRINKLE JAMES STEPP THERMENTER STEWART JOHN SUMMEY JAMES SWAINEY LEMUEL SWARINGAME ISAAC WILKINSON WM. M WOODEN WM. M. WOOTEN

COMPANY C - BURKE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

W. L. CONNELLY; CAPTAIN I. A. PEARSON; 2ND LIEUTENANT HENRY BRITTAIN; SERGEANT JOHN FINLEY; SERGEANT JOHN McFALLS; SERGEANT E. P. KINCAID; CORPORAL JOHN WEBB;CORPORAL JAMES MOORE; 2ND CORPORAL THOS. McGALLARD; 3RD CORPORAL CHARLES SWAIN; 4TH CORPORAL SAMUEL ATKINS; MUSICIAN JOSIAH PLESS; MUSICIAN JAMES BALLEW I. D. BASEMAN I. D. BOSEMAN THOMAS BENFIELD ELISHA BERRY JAMES BRITTAIN H. A. BUTLER K. C. CONWAY DAVID COOK W. C. CORPENING JACOB CRIDER I. CRUNKLTON WILEY DAVIS WILLIAM DENTON DAVID DUCKWORTH STEPHEN L. EARNEST WM. ELLIOTT WILLIAM ERWIN JACOB W. FOWLER J. H. GARRISON ABRAHAM FRANKLIN JOSEPH GARRISON SOLOMON GARRISON J. B. GIBBS JAMES GILLIAND WILSON GILLIAND ALEXANDER GLASS F. B. GLASS GEORGE GLASS JOHN GLASS JOHN HANNAH JOHN W. HAWK DANIEL HAWKINS I. S. HAWKINS DANIEL HICKS GEORGE HODGE ILI HOYLE NOAH HUDSON WILLIAM HUDSON NICHOLAS HUFFMAN DAVID M. ISENHOWER JAMES M. KINCAID MARCUS KING JAMES LYNN JOHN McPETERS DAVID McELRATH THOMAS PARKER JAMES MOSLEY URBAN POWELL MICHAEL PEARSON JAMES A. PUETT I. W. PUETT SAMUEL ROPER AMBROSE SCOTT EMSEY SCOTT BENJAMIN SMITH DANIEL SMITH ZACHARIAH SMITH SAMUEL STAFFORD MEREDITH SWANN WILLIAM SWANN LEMUEL TALLENT SAMUEL WALKER WILLIAM WALKER WILLIAM WALLS EDWIN B. REEVES

COMPANY D - BURKE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

ELISHA MILLER; CAPTAIN JAMES F. DICKSON; 1ST LIEUTENANT HOSEA BRADFORD; 2ND LIEUTENANT GEORGE W. BARNES; SERGEANT GILLEY F. HAYES; SERGEANT ADAM OXFORD; SERGEANT ISRAEL J. BALLEW; 4TH SERGEANT BENJ. BROWN; CORPORAL WM. McLEOD; CORPORAL ISAAC FINCANNON; MUSICIAN JACOB TAYLOR; MUSICIAN JESSE AUSTIN FINLEY BAIRD ELI BALDWIN JOHN BALDWIN WASINGTON BALLOO WILLIAM BRADSHAW JOHN A. BUSH RICHARD BUSH MONROE CASPENING CALVIN CLARK JACOB K. CLOUT WILLIAM COLLINS JOHN COON JOSEPH COOPER JOSHUS COOPER ISRAEL P. COULEY JOSEPH COURTNEY JOEL CRISP JOHN CRISP LEROY CRISP MADISON CRISP ROBERT M. DICKSON JOHN DOCKERY WILLIAM DORSET REUBEN FREEMAN HAMILTON GREENWAY ANDREW HAYES BENJAMIN JOPLIN JAMES JOPLIN ELI JUSTICE HENRY McCALL FREDERICK McCRARY JAMES McCREARY RICE McDAVIS CHARLES MASBURN ISAAC MATTHEWS HORATIO N. MILLER JOHN MITCHELL WILLIAM MITCHELL JOHN MONTGOMERY LEWIS MOODY RICHARD MOORE WILLIAM MORELAND JOEL NELSON JOHN NELSON MARSHALL NELSON ELISHA OXFORD ISAAC OXFORD GEORGE PALMER ISRAEL PEARCY MOSES PENNEL SMITH H. POWELL HUE PORCH WM. T. PRESTWOOD BARTON READ THOMAS ROBINSON WILLIAM ROBINSON JOSEPH SMITH MORGAN SNEAD JOEL SUMPTER WILLIAM SUMPTER JOEL SUMTER WILLIAM SUMTER ROBERT G. TUTTLE EPHRAIM WATSON PETER WHITTENBURG ARCH WILSON JORDAN WILSON

COMPANY E - BURKE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

ISSAC HICKS; CAPTAIN BURIS ALNEY; 1ST LIEUTENANT ALNET BURGIS; 1ST LIEUTENANT JESSE BURGIN; 1ST SERGEANT ISAAC HERMAN; 3RD SERGEANT ISAAC HEMAN; 3RD SERGEANT JAMES STROUD; 4TH SERGEANT DUNCAN; 1ST CORPORAL JOHN JARRETT; 2ND CORPORAL JOSEPH STRUART; 3RD CORPORAL JOSEPH TRUART; 3RD CORPORAL CHARLES HANEY; 4TH CORPORAL JAMES LONG; MUSICIAN JOSHUA OUNGER; MUSICIAN POSEY ALLISON THOMAS ALLISON JOHN ARROWOOD JAMES BAILEY FRANCIS A. BIRD AARON BRIGHT MERRILL BROWN JOSEPH BURGESS JOSIAH BURGIN BERRY BURNETT ISRAEL CARVER ABSALOM CLARK J. W. CUTHBERTSON ELIAS DAVIS WILLIS ELDER JOSEPH ENGLAND DAVID J. ENGLISH THOMAS ERWIN JAMES FINLEY WILLIAM FINLEY JOHN FLEMMING ANDREW FRADY G. W. GILLESPIE HENRY GLASS ALFRED GREEN ARCHIBALD HARRIS JAMES HARRIS WILLIAM HAWKINS JOSEPH HILL MICHAEL HILL SIMON HILLARD B. D. JOHNSTON JOSEPH JUSTICE ROBERT JUSTICE DRURY LONG A. B. McFALLS ALEXANDER McKINSEY ZADOC MARTIN FRANKLIN MORROW JASPER NEAL JOHN NOBLET JAMES SOUTHER JOHN STROUD WILLIAM STROUD JESSE SOUTHER JAMES STROUD JOHN THOMPSON JOSEPH THOMPSON JOEL VANOY JOSIAH VAUGHN MICAJAH VAUGHN ZIMRI WALLS HOSHUA WHITAKER JOHN WHITTINGTON HIRAM WILSON JOSEPH WILSON POSEY WOODS CHARLES M. YOUNG

COMPANY F - MACON COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

THOMAS M. ANGEL; CAPTAIN JAMES TRUITT; 1ST LIEUTENANT REUBEN FLETCHER; 2ND LIEUTENANT WM. F. McFEE; 2ND LIEUTENANT JOHN DEATON; ENSIGN WILLIAM BROWN; 1ST SERGEANT N. H. PALMER; 1ST SERGEANT G. L. MASHBURN; 2ND SERGEANT G. L. WASHBURN; 2ND SERGEANT BRASSLEY WILSON; 2ND SERGEANT J. M. KEENER; SERGEANT WILLIAM BRYSON; 1ST CORPORAL MARTIN McCOY; 2ND CORPORAL JOHN BROWN; 2ND CORPORAL DANIEL CARROLL; MUSICIAN JOHN HUGHES; MUSICIAN JOHN ANGEL GEORGE BALLEW ANDREW BARNES J. R. BEAVER ALLEN BROWN WILLIAM BROWN ABSALOM BRADLEY JACKSON BRADLEY CORNET BURGIS JAMES CANSELLER EDWARD CHASTINE JOHN CHASTINE ROBERT CLARK JAMES CLARKE JAMES CLATON ANDREW CORNETT COLLINS CORNETT ELIJAH CROSS BENNETT CRISP GEORGE COWARD ROBERT CUNNINGHAM ANDREW GIBBY STEPHEN GRAVES ROBERT HALL JOSEPH B. HAMMER JAMES HANNER ABNER HAWKINS JAMES HUGGUN BENJAMIN JAMES JORAS JENKINS DANIEL JOHNSTON SMITH KERBY LEVY KNIGHT WILEY LEDBETTER GEORGE LINDSAY NATHAN LOW NATHAN LOWE JAMES McDANIEL ALBERT McKINNEY JOHN MAYSON BLACKBURN MILLSAPS I. D. MORELAND GEORGE MORGAN ARCHIBALD MORRISON HENRY QUEEN WILLIAM REDDICK M. J. ROBINSON GEORGE ROGERS JAMES ROGERS PARKER ROGERS MATTHEW N. RUSSEL WILLIAM SHEETS I. SMALLWOOD S. J. SUTTER S. J. SUTTON HEZEKIAH TANNER THOMAS TRAMMEL WILLIAM WICKLE WILLIAM WILLIAMS

COMPANY G - RUTHERFORD COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

ALBERT O. IRVINE; CAPTAIN DAVID BAXTER; ENSIGN JAS. BLANTON; SERGEANT MAJOR DRURY HARRAL; 1ST SERGEANT SAMUEL DUNN; 2ND SERGEANT WM. W. WRIGHT; 3RD SERGEANT THOMAS J. BLANTON; 4TH SERGEANT GREEN B. HUMPHURIES; 4TH SERGEANT THOS. G. WEATHERS; CORPORAL HENRY GIBBS; 3RD CORPORAL JONATHAN TAYLOR; MUSICIAN JOHN BAHLER EDWARD BEDFPRD JOHN H. BEDFORD JOSIAH BLANTON RANSOM BLANTON WILLIAM BLANTON WILLIAM I. BLANTON DAVID CANIPE JOHN COLLINS JOHN COOK FIELDING DOBBINS JESSE DOTY JOHN ELLEN THOMAS F. ELIOT JOHN FRANCIS DANIEL GERALD JAMES H. GETTYS JOHN GIBSON GEORGE GOOD WILLIAM GREEN BANISTER GREGG TIMOTHY HANEY JOHN C. HARDIN RICHARD HARDIN JOHN HARRAL HAMLIN HORN HENRY HOYLE WILLIAM HOYLE ABRAHAM S. IRVINE ENOCH JOHNSTON LEWIS JOLLY GREEN LOVELACE GREEN LAWLESS MILTON A. McCOMBS WM. S. McMURRY JOHN MATHIS JOHN W. MOOD BENJAMIN NEWTON WILLIAM RANDALL WILLIAM ROBBINS DILLARD SCRUGGS JACKSON SCRUGGS CHARLES SOUSING GEORGE W. STOGDON EVAN SUTTLE JAMES SWAFFORD WILEY TURNER JAMES WEBB JEREMIAH WEBB WILLIAM D. WEBB HOWELL WESTBROOK HOWELL F. WESTBRO0K BLUFORD WHITE JEREMIAH WHITE; MARTIN M. WILLIS JOHN A. WILSON JOSEPH C. WILSON THOMAS WILSON MARTIN WORKMAN

COMPANY H - RUTHERFORD COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

MARCUS O. DICKERSON ; CAPTAIN OLIVER CARSON; ENSIGN LEANDER PACE; 1ST SERGEANT JAMES D. BUTLER; 2ND SERGEANT STANHOPE HILL; 3RD SERGEANT ABNER G. McENTIRE; 4TH SERGEANT MADISON KILPATRICK; 2ND CORPORAL ALLEN D. KILPATRICK; 4TH CORPORAL JOHN ROBERTSON; MUSICIAN JOHN WILLIAMS; MUSICIAN; JOHN ALLY HENRY BAKER THOMAS BALLARD JOSEPH BALLEW WILLIAM BALLEW DAVID BEAM JAMES BINGHAM JOSEPH BRADDY JOHN K. CLOUD WILLIAM COCHRAN JOHN COLBERT THOMAS A. COLBERT WILLIAM CONSTANT OTHNELL COUCH HARVEY COVINGTON PETER COWARD DEPRIEST CHAS. DICKERSON PETER DOGGETT PETER DAGGETT GOVAN P. EDNEY EDWARD D. ELIOT JAMES EVINGTON PETER EVINGTON WILLIAM FLYNN MORTON FREEMAN CHARLES GILHAM ANDREW J. GIBBS SAMUEL GRAY ADAM GLOVER ANDREW GROSS ANDREW GROSE HOYLE T. GROSS HOYLE T. GROSE WILLIAM HANNON ROBERT HAMILTON CARSON HILL JAMES F. HAWKINS JOHN HUTCHINSON WM. HUDGINS JEREMIAH JACKSON AMBROSE JACKSON ELIAS M. LYNCH DAVID D. KERR JAMES MORRIS ROBERT KING NIMROD KILPATRICK RICHARD McENTIRE JONATHAN OWENSBY AMBROSE OWENSBY WM. D. UNDERWOOD JOHN S. PANTHER JOHN FRENCH ALFRED RICHARDSON AARON PRITCHET KINSON RIDINGS GEORGE W. PRUETT JOSEPH SUTTLE WILLIAM C. RICHARDSON WILLIS N. TURNER JOSEPH ROBBINS WM. PRIVETT ROBERT TENISON ROBERT WALKER MATTHEW WADKINS NATHAN WADKINS MATTHEW WATKINS NATHAN WATKINS

COMPANY I - ASHE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

JAMES C. HORTON; CAPTAIN CALVIN C. JONES; 1ST LIEUTENANT WM. K. VANCY; ENSIGN HENRY P. CLINGMAN; SERGEANT THOS. S. WELLBORN; SERGEANT AMOS BUMGARNER; 2ND SERGEANT DAVID YATES; 4TH SERGEANT ELIJAH COFFEY; CORPORAL BENNET B. WELCH; CORPORAL EDWARD HARRIS; MUSICIAN RICHARD SANDERS; MUSICIAN JOHN ADAMS RILEY ADAMS JESSE ALLISON WILLIAM A. BALLEW LARKIN BARLOW LARKIN BARTON AARON BARRINGTON ALLEN BEACH GEORGE L. BEAN JOHN BOWER MEREDITH BROOKS BURTON BROWN CAREY CALLOWAY JOHN CHURCH ROBERT COFFEY HENRY COPE ANDREW COX ALFRED DALA ALFRED DOLA ALFRED DULA JAMES I. DOCKERY DAVID G. GRANT DAVID G. GREEN THOMAS J. HAYES WILLIAM L. HORTON YOUNG HUMPHREY HUGH E.JONES DAVID G. KENDRICKS AQUIRE KIRBY THOMAS LEFEVERS LINDSAY LIVINGSTON BURTON McGEE WILLIAM McGINNIS THOMAS MALTHEA JOHN MARION JOHN MULICE JOHN MULLIS WILLIAM R. MULICE WILLIAM R. MULLIS URIAH PAINE HUGH NELSON AMBROSE PEARSON JAMES PARSON THOMAS PIPES PETER PHILLIPS FRANCIS REYNOLDS MORTON PROFFIT JOHN ROBBINS JAMES RICHARD JOHN SANDERS CHARLES SANDERS LAKE TRIBBLE ABNER TRIBBLE THEOPHLIUS MORGAN LARKIN WALKER BASDEL WALKER ABRAHAM WINKLER HEZEKIAH WEBSTER VALET YALE JONATHAN WESONG MERRY W. WELCH WM. P. WITHESPOON AMOS WHEELER EDMOND C. WHEELIN WILLIAM TRIBBLE

COMPANY J - WILKES COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

WM. W. PEDEN; CAPTAIN JOHN FINLEY; ENSIGN ELI RICHARDS; 1ST SERGEANT JOHN MASTIN; SERGEANT JOHN MARTIN; 3RD SERGEANT THOMAS MARTIN; 4TH SERGEANT THOMAS MASTIN; 4TH SERGEANT SAMUEL J. BEAUGOSS; CORPORAL WILLIAM B. JOHNSTON; CORPORAL REUBEN W. KILBY; CORPORAL SAMUEL S. WARD; CORPORAL ELISHIA PRATT; MUSICIAN EDWARD ROSE; MUSICIAN JOHN ARMS MERIDITH ARMSTRONG REUBEN BEAUGOSS DECATUR BESS ALFRED BROCKSON ALFRED BRACKSON RICHARD CASS WILLIAM CASS SAMUEL CASTLE JAMES CHEATHAM ROBERT H. CLEVELAND JOHN B. CRYSTE THOS. J. DANCY SAMUEL J. GAMBILL JOHN DISHMAN JOHN DESHAM LORENZO D. GILREATH JAMES GREEN THOMAS GREEN HIRAM GREGORY ANDREW HALL HENRY C. HAMPTON JOHNSON HAMPTON WILLIAM HOLLOWAY WESLEY HOWARD HARTWELL JACKSON JAMES JOHNSTON JESSE JOHNSTON JOHN S. JOHNSTON WILLIAM F. JONES JOHN KENNEDY ABRAHAM KILBY JAMES KILBY JOHN B. KILBY JOHN LAWS DAVID LOYAL BENJAMIN MARTIN JAMES MARTIN NATHAN G. MARTIN WILLIAM MILLER R. J. MILLSAPS LAZARUS NICHOLASON WILLIAM PERKINS JOHN PEYTON HENRY RIGSBY SOLOMON F. ROSE WASHINGTON T. ROSE ANDREW SILCOX HARRISON SMITHY WILLIS W. SMITHY GABRIEL S. SMOOT JEFFERSON SPRINGER MARTIN SOUTHARD WM H. STEPHENS THOMAS A. TOMLIN ANDREW WADKINS SAMUEL C. WELLBORN JOHN H. WHITE ALEXANDER WHITTINGTON JOHN W. WHITTINGTON WILLIAM H. WHITTINGTON HENRY WILLIAMS WILLIAM WILLIAMS ANDREW WAKINS JAMES N. VANCY BARNETT YATES HUGH YATES JOHN D. YATES

COMPANY K - BUNCOMBE COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

WILLLIAM D. JONES; CAPTAIN CHARLES D. PENLAND; 2ND LIEUTENANT WILLIAM B. CASE; ENSIGN WM. M. WORLEY; 1ST SERGEANT ELIAS JONES; SERGEANT THOMAS W. JONES; SERGEANT ROBERT JOICE; CORPORAL HENRY ROBERTS; CORPORAL ALEXANDER JONES; CORPORAL JOHN McFEE; 2ND CORPORAL JOHN BROWN; 4TH CORPORAL NATHANIEL COCHRAN; MUSICIAN HUMPHREY BROOKSHEAR; MUSICIAN JOHN M. ABLE JOHN G. ALEXANDER STEPHEN ASHLEY JOSIAH W. ASKEW JAMES BLACK TRAVIS BOND EDWIN BROWN RILEY CANNON WILLIAM H. CANNON MOSES COCHRAN JAMES COOK DAVID C. CRAIG DANIEL DAVIS ROBERT T. DAVIS BENJ. C. DUCKETT JACOB DUCKETT JESSE N. DUCKETT THOMAS O. DUCKETT WESLEY DUCKETT MILTON F. EDWARDS WILLIAM EDWARDS JOHN FANNON JOHN FISH BENTLY FRANKLIN W. H. GARMAN NELSON GRAGG JOSEPH J. GUDGER JOSEPH HANEY THOS. HOULK THOS. HOUP GEO. W. HOWELL ANDREW INGLE SAMUEL JAMISON RILEY JONES JONATHAN KING SOLOMON LUTHER JASON McFEE GABRIEL MEACE LEWIS MORGAN NATHAN PARIS WILLIAM PLEMMONS PHILIP PRICE JAMES RATCLIFFE AARON REYNOLDS WILLIAM RICKETTS JOHN RIGHT AARON ROBESON REUBEN ROBESON DAVID I. ROBERTS RICHARD ROBERTS ARCHIBALD ROBERTS DAVENPORT ROGERS JAMES ROGERS WASHINGTON SLUDER LUTHER SOLOMON JACOB STAFFORD EDWARD STRUART CHARLES STRUART EDWARD TRUART CHARLES TRUART WILLIAM TATE

COMPANY L - MACON COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

ISSAC TRUIT; CAPTAIN JOHN DICKEY; 1ST LIEUTENANT ALFRED HALL; 2ND LIEUTENANT MADISON PARTON; 1ST SERGEANT GEORGE W. HAYES; 2ND SERGEANT ALFRED TRUIT; 3RD SERGEANT CORNELIUS COOPER; 4TH SERGEANT JACOB WYKE;ST CORPORAL ALFRED GREENWOOD; CORPORAL WILLIAM CONLEY; BUGLER DAVID ASHE DAVID BROWN ENOCH BURNETT JOHN CANCELLER DAVID N. CLINE MARK COLEMAN CALVIN A. COLVARD JAMES COLVARD JOHN CONLEY WM. B. CREWS JOHN W. CRISP WILLIAM CRISP JOHN DAVIS MORTON DEHART GEO. W. DICKEY JAMES FRANIN JAMES L. F. ELLIS LOGAN ENDSLEY ROBERT ENDSLEY LOGAN ENSLEY ROBERT ENSLEY WILLIAM P. FOUTS AMOS GALIEN JOHN W. GIBBS; CHARLES GRANT THOMAS P. HAIR HYDE H. HARRIS RICHMOND HILL HOSEA JONES LEANDER KILLIAN WILLIAM W. KILLIAN BALEY J. KILPATRICK DREWRY KILPATRICK FELIX KILPATRICK JAMES KIRKLAND JOHN KIRKLAND SAMUEL LEATHERWOOD JACOB R. LINDSAY RILEY MARTIN HENRY S. MORROW WILLIAM W. MORROW FELIZ PANTHER JACOB PANTHER JOHN PANTHER WILLIS PARKER EVANS POINDEXTER FRANCIS POINDEXTER EDLEY PRITCHARD JAMES C. PRITCHARD JOHN RAMSEY JOHN A. ROBINSON ANDREW ROLAND GIDEON F. ROSE WILLIAM SAWYER WILEY K. SHEARER JAMES SHEATS CHARLES SHELTON THOMAS SHEPHERD JONAS B. SHERRELL MOSES SHERRELL JESSE SMITH WILLIAM STANFORD ANDREW TRUIT WILLIAM WEST MARTIN B. WILLIAMSON

COMPANY M - YANCEY COUNTY VOLUNTEERS

NATHANIEL KELSEY; CAPTAIN STEPHEN L. PACE; 1ST LIEUTENANT J. W. GARLAND; 2ND LIEUTENANT EZEKIEL PHIPPS; 1ST SERGEANT WILLIAM C. LEDFORD; 3RD SERGEANT WILLIAM McNEAL; 4TH SERGEANT SYLVANUS DEDMAN; 1ST CORPORAL AMOS L. RAY ; 1ST CORPORAL ANDREW BANKS; 2ND CORPORAL GUTRIDGE GARLAND; 3RD CORPORAL WILSON MAHAN; MUSICIAN BENJAMIN ALLEN; JOSEPH P. ALLEN; NATHAN O. ALLEN NATHANIEL ALLEN; MARTIN ANGEL; WILLIAM B. BANKS ALFRED BARKLEY; JAMES BARNES; J. P. BATES JEREMIAH BOON HUGH BROWN; AMOS BROWN ALFRED BROWN; JAMES H. BRYSON; GOLDMAN BRYSON AARON BURLESON; CHARLES BUMGARNER BERRY CALLOWAY THOMAS BURLESON; WILLIAM J. CARSON DANIEL CLINE WILLIAM W. COLLINS ADOLPHUS COLLINS JESSE A. CLINE BEN COWARD; NATHAN COWARD; EDWARD DELOZIER RILEY DIMSDALE; ROBERT DOBSON; BENJAMIN ELDER WILLIAM R. ELDER; B. M. ENLOE; GRUN FELMET JOSEPH FERGUSAON; WILLIAM FERGUSAON; HENRY P. FOSTER JOHN GAMBLE; ISAAC GIBSON; WILLIAM HALL JAMES HARRIS; MAX HARRIS; MINTER HEDGECOCK ELIZER HIGDON; LEWIS HOGUE; LEWIS HOMES WILLIAM INGRAM; HENDERSON JONES; WILLIAM JONES THOS. O. LAMBERT; G. W. LAWLESS; JACKSON LEATHERWOOD SAMUEL LEATHERWOOD JOHN M. LEDFORD; C. P. McAMISH DAVID McCOY; JOHN McFARLAND; ARCIBALD McMAHON CHARLES McPETERS; JAMES MACE-MASE; SOLOMON MESSER JOHN MINGUS; WILLIAM MILLARD; LAWSON MITCHELL LAWSON A. MINGUS; JOHN H. MOODY; JAMES MOODY JAMES W. PATTERSON SPENCER NATIONS J. W. PEAK JOHN R. PATTERSON; JOSEPH RAY; B. A. QUINN GEORGE WILSON; JOHN W. RAY; JOSEPH A. REDMAN SAMUEL ROBINSON; WYATT ROBINSON; NASA M. SHELTON ASA SHERRILL; GEORGE SHERRILL; JOHN A. SHULAR NATHAN SPENCER; DAVID WATKINS; MELVIN P.WHITTINGTON JASON WIGGINS; ELISHA WILSON ABNER WRIGHT

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1838 Indian Removal North Carolina Regiment Volunteers Contributed by: WILLIAM R. NAVEY JR. P. O. BOX 251 HOLLY RIDGE, NC 28445 Return to Previous Page Return to New River Notes Main Page This site was established on January 1, 1998. ©, 1998-2006 Jeffrey C. Weaver, Saltville, Virginia. New River Notes Logo by Pam Cresswell; New River Map by Bill Payne; and other Information Contributors

view all 18

John Brittain's Timeline

1796
November, 1796
Guilford, NC, USA
1823
1823
Age 26
1826
November 25, 1826
Age 30
DuBois, Indiana
1828
May 25, 1828
Age 31
Dubois, IN, USA
1831
May 1, 1831
Age 34
Dubois, IN, USA
1833
March 1, 1833
Age 36
Dubois, IN, USA
1840
January 26, 1840
Age 43
Dubois, IN, USA
1843
1843
Age 46
Dubois, IN, USA