John Bronson, Sr. (1602 - 1680) MP

‹ Back to Bronson surname

Is your surname Bronson?

Research the Bronson family

John Bronson, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Brunson", "John", "Brownson"
Birthplace: Lamarsh, Essex, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About John Bronson, Sr.

278 PROBATE RECORDS. VOL. IV. WILL of John Brunson Page 52. Brunson, John, Farmington. Died 28 November, 1680, Invt. £312-01-06. The children: Jacob, Isaac, Mary Ellis, John Brunson, Abraham Brunson, Dorcus Hopkins, Sarah Kilbourn. Court Record, Page 32—2 December,1680: Invt. now exhibited in Court by Jacob & Isaac Brunson & Dorcus Hopkins. This Court grant Adms. to the children of th Dec. and appoint Marchall Grave to assist them in the division. There being no will made by the deceased, and finding the sayd John Brunson had in his lifetime allotted to his foure sonns each of them a fifth part of his lands in Farrmington, This Court confirms the same to them and to their heirs forever; & whereas John had received short of Brothers £8, it is now considered in the distribution, as also what his daughters have formerly received, and the distributions as followeth £ s d To Jacob Brunson Eldest son 72-02-00 To John Brunson 44-17-00 To Isaac Brunson 36-17-00 To Abraham Brunson 36-17-00 To Mary Eldest daughter 35-16-00 To Dorcas 41-I6-00 To Sarah 45-16-00 And this Court orders that there be payd towards the Maintenance of the Widdow, yearly, the sum of £10 in good current pay, during the time of her natural life, to be paid by the children in proportion, and more if necessity arise. Page I 79- ( Vol. X) 5 March, 1727-8: Whereas it is represented to this Court byGeorge Rilbouru, Thomas Hopkins, John Bracy, Daniel Steele & Hezekiah Hopkins, Heirs by Marriage and descent from John Brunson, formerly of Farmington. deed, that there is considerable Estate in Land of the sd. Deed that has not yet been Dist., and necessary to be apprised in order to be Dist. to and amoug the heirs of sd. John Brunson, This Court grant Adms. on the sd. Real Estate which has not yet been Dist. unto the sd. Thomas Hopkins and John Bracy, and order that they make an Invt. thereof and exhibit the same to this Court as soon as may be, for Dist.

  • *********************************************************************************************

John Bronson was born on 21 Sep 1602 in Lamarsh, Essex Co., ENG.

He immigrated on 8 Oct 1635 to Boston, Suffolk Co., MA. He arrived on the ship Defence. He was Puritan.

He served in the military in 1637 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. He served in the Pequot War.

He was a Saw Mill Operator before 1650 in Farmington, Hartford Co., CT. He died in Nov 1680 in Farmington, Hartford Co., CT.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Gristmills and sawmills were important to any community, but their role in seventeenth-century Farmington is not well documented. Typically. town governments made concessions of land to individuals willing to assume the expense of erecting mills; the lack of records of town votes for Farmington before 1682 has obscured such decisions, if indeed they were made. The first mill was set up by John Brownson on a brook that emptied into Diamond Glen. The mill, which was sold before 1650 to Stephen Hart. is not identified in the land records as either a sawmill or a gristmill. Julius Gay has indicated that it was probably a sawmill.32 One piece of evidence that leads to another conclusion can he found in a court case in which Farmington’s miller, Capt. Thomas Hart, was accused of charging too much for grinding Indian corn.33 In the course of his defense, Hart mentioned that the tradition of charging three quarts for every bushel of Indian corn went back forty years or more in the colony, to the best of his information, and that “ould John Brunson” charged the same. Meager as the evidence may be, it would seem to support the judgment that the first mill on Mill Brook (later Fulling Brook) was a gristmill.

view all 14

John Bronson, Sr.'s Timeline

1602
September 21, 1602
Lamarsh, Essex, England
September 21, 1602
Lamarsh, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1625
November 19, 1625
Age 23
Halstead, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1627
February 17, 1627
Age 24
Earls Colne, Essex, England
December 12, 1627
Age 25
Earls Colne,,Essex,England
December 12, 1627
Age 25
Earls Colne, Essex, England
1633
December 19, 1633
Age 31
Earls Colone, Essex, England
1639
1639
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1639
Age 36
CT, USA
1645
November 7, 1645
Age 43
Hartford, CT, USA