John Burruss, Jr.

Is your surname Burruss?

Research the Burruss family

John Burruss, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Burruss

22,646 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Burruss, Jr.

Also Known As: "Burrowes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jamestown, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in St. John's Parish, King William County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Burrowes, Sr.; John Burrowes, Sr.; Bridget Burrowes and Bridget Burrowes
Husband of Bridget Bromfield and Bridget Bromfield Burris (Burruss)
Father of Thomas Burruss; Edmund Burruss, Sr.; Jacob Burruss and Edmund Burris (Burruss), Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Burruss, Jr.

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri" by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas. Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

JOHN BURRUS, Jr., is believed to be the son of John Burrowes (or Burrus), Virginia planter who arrived there aboard the Survivor in 1608. His mother is believed to be Bridget Langley, described as "widow of Rev. Richard Bucke." He lived in St John's Parish, King William County, Virginia, and died there before 1705. He had at least three children:

  • Thomas Burrus
  • Edmund Burrus
  • Jacob Burrus (died about 1755, Caroline County, Virginia), married Mary Burrus*. Tharp(96) says this was Mary Tandy. Issue:
    • William Burrus
    • Jacob Burrus
    • Henry Burrus (born before 1721)
    • Thomas Burrus (died before 5 November 1772), married Sarah Martin
    • Charles Burrus
    • Elizabeth Burrus
    • Ann Burrus
    • Justinia Burrus
    • Mary Burrus.
-------------

Footnote for above text:

  • 96. Ancestors of Roger Tandy Burrus
view all

John Burruss, Jr.'s Timeline

1624
1624
Jamestown, Virginia Colony
1704
1704
Age 80
James City County, Virginia, United States
1704
Age 80
James City, VA, USA
1705
1705
Age 81
St. John's Parish, King William County, Province of Virginia
????
Virginia, United States
????
????
????