John Burroughs, I

Is your surname Burroughs?

Research the Burroughs family

John Burroughs, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Burroughs, I

Also Known As: "Burrows", "Burrowes"
Birthplace: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in New York, Queens County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Ewing Township, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jeremiah Burroughs and Burroughs
Husband of Johannah Burroughs (Jessup) and Elizabeth Burroughs
Father of Joanna Burroughs; Jeremiah Burroughs; Joseph Burroughs; Edward Burroughs; Mary Hunt and 1 other
Brother of William Burroughs; Elizabeth Jessup and Robert Burroughs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Burroughs, I ___________________

** conflucting information ** first wife was Joanna Jessup, daughter of John Jessup found in Mass by 1637 (D L Jacobus The American Genealogist 10:42) then after she died, was he married to the widow Elizabeth Reed (Pettitt)?? Was he married to an Elizabeth Jessup (daughter of Captain Thomas Jessup of Conn.?? And which was John 1165's mother?? ** Any reliable sources - greatly appreciated


John BURROUGHS of Trenton Tp, Hunterdon Co, NJ, left a will dated 22 Oct 1768 (the will mentioned grandson Jonathan BURROUGHS, daughters Sarah MOORE, Elizabeth ROSE, Mary BAKER, Jemima HOWELL, sons Benjamin and Isaac of Salem Co, son James the family plantation, executors sons Joseph and James, witnesses Silas ROSE, Daniel LANING, Abigail HOWELL). An inventory of the estate of John BURROUGHS was taken on 8 Mar 1774 in Hunterdon Co, NJ. The will was proved on 9 Mar 1774 in Hunterdon Co, NJ.

Genealogical Notes on Ewing Twp NJ Cooley 1883 The Burroughs Family pg 2 John Burroughs (1) the ancestor of the families of that name in this part of the country being of English birth is most probably of the same family. (Jeremiah Burroughs one of the Westminster divines) He came to Massachusetts near the period of its settlement as he is found living in Salem in 1637. Thence he removed to Newtown LI where he became a leading man and died 1678 aged 61 leaving by his first marriage children: Jeremiah who had a son Jeremiah married to Cornelia Eckerson and settled in Hunterdon CO NJ: Joseph a liberal supporter of the Presbyterian Church whose son john owned land at Trenton and some of whose descendents became prominent citizens of GA: Joanna married Jacob Reeder and Mary. his 2nd wife was the widow Elizabeth Reed whose only son was John (2).

Burroughs Family Genealogy by Dr. James Walmsey 1950's Perly's History of Salem MA states that John Burroughs was at Salem in 1637 and moved to Newtown after 1644. He died the in 1678 aged 61yrs. His 1st wife not known. Second wife Elizabeth reed by whom he had a son John born in Newtown June 22, 1665.

John Sr. and a brother Jeremiah found in Newtown 1665. Jeremiah a freeholder in 1686.

"Riker's Annals" of Newtown states - John Burroughs in 1665 purchased land from the Indians in the neighborhood of Middlebury LI and paid one pound 10 shillings for his holdings the land being valued at one shilling per acre. Middlebury was then included in Newtown.

1657 assessors list for the town of Newtown LI John Burroughs owner of 40 acres, 1 horse, 4 oxen, 4 cows, 24 sheep. Virkus Vol 1 First Families of America calls John Burroughs a founder of Middlebury LI 1652. he was one of seven patentees of Newtown LI 1666. He was town clerk for 11 years.

John Burroughs1 made a will dated July 2 1678 as of Newton L To John, house orchards island of salt meadow (20 A's) in Foster's Neck. Son Jeremiah and Joseph; daughters Joanna Reeder and Mary Burroughs? Inventory Aug 29, 1678, L 297:14. Son Jeremaih confirmed as Executor Oct 19 1678. (Riker's Annals of Newtown Vol1 p55 LI Wills, NY Hist Soc Collection) Ibid Vol 1cpg 293 LI Wills)


John was born about 1617. He died in Newtown, Queens Co., which is now called Elmhurst.

He was married twice. His first wife was Joanna Jessup, whom he wed in Stamford, Fairfield Co., Connecticut. They had four children: Joanna about 1641, Jeremiah about 1642, Joseph about 1644 and Mary about 1649.

The name of his second wife is disputed. Some people say that she was Elizabeth Jessup, the sister of Joanna Jessup. Other say that she was the widow Elizabeth (Pettit) REED, the daughter of Thomas Pettit and Christian Mellows Pettit.

John and Elizabeth had one son together: John Jr. in 1665.

view all 14

John Burroughs, I's Timeline

Devon, England, United Kingdom
Age 26
Age 33
Age 34
Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
Age 36
Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
Age 38
Queens,Long Island,,Jamaica
Age 42
Newtown, Long Island, Queens Co., New york
June 22, 1665
Age 48
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Age 48
Newtown, Queens, New York, United States
August 3, 1678
Age 61
New York, Queens County, New York, United States