Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

John Butler's Geni Profile

Records for John Butler

3,947,787 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Butler, I

Also Known As: "John Boteler", "John Buteler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Burch Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Shambrooke, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of George Butler; John Butler, I and Mary Butler
Husband of Mary Butler and Cressida Butler
Father of James Butler; Elizabeth Boteler; Sarah Boteler; Sir Oliver Butler, Kt.; John Boteler, Jr. and 4 others
Half brother of John Butler, II

Managed by: Ann
Last Updated:

About John Butler

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER4.htm#John BUTLER of Starnbrooke

John BUTLER of Starnbrooke

Born: 1532, Shambrooke, Bedfordshire, England

Died: Jan 1613, Burch Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England

Buried: 12 Jan 1613, Shambrooke, Bedfordshire, England

Father: George BUTLER of Starnbrooke

Mother: Mary THROCKMORTON

Married 1: Mary GEDGE (dau. of James Gedge) (w. of Christopher Harris) ABT 1555

Children:

1. Nathaniel BUTLER (b. 1556)

2. Son BUTLER (b. 1558)

3. Elizabeth BUTLER

4. Sarah BUTLER

5. Oliver BUTLER of Starnbrooke

Married 2: Cressitt St. JOHN ABT 1566

Children:

6. John BUTLER of Starnbrooke

7. Nathaniel BUTLER (Gov. of Bahamas)

8. James BUTLER (b. 1570)

9. Elizabeth BUTLER (b. 1572)

10. Sarah BUTLER (b. 1574)

11. Martha BUTLER

12. Mary BUTLER

13. Anne BUTLER

14. Jane BUTLER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------

Virginia historical genealogies By John Bennett Boddie

John Butler, or Boetler, of the Parish of Sharnbrook, Bedford, and of Thobie, Essex, son and heir of George Butler, who died 1551, married (1) Cressett, daughter of Sir John St. John of Bletsoe, Bedford; (2) Mary, daughter and co-heir of James Gedge of Essex,'surveyor to Queen Mary (Harl. 13-365). John Butler's will was dated September 1, 1612 and proved at London January 20, 1613. (P. C.C.) The pedigree of^St. John of Bletsoe is given in the visitation of Bedford 1634? (Harl)

Children of first wife

I. Oliver Butler of Sharnbrooke, Bedford, married

Anne, daughter and heir of Thomas Barham of

Barham-Court county Kent, who carried the manor

of Barham-Court in Kent to her husband, to which

place he removed and was knighted by James I at

Whitehall August 1604. He died in London November

22, 1632 and is buried at Teston.

William Boteler, his third son; heir to his brother.

Sir John Boteler, who died August 2, 1634; resided at

Barham-Court. He was created a Baronet by Charles

I, July 3, 1641, and lost his life in the fight between

the King's forces and those of Parliament, at the Battle

of Cropedy Bridge, June 29, 1644. (Hasted II, 291)

His title became extinct on the death of his great grandson, Sir Phillip Boteler, 4th Baronet, January 22, 1772. (Complete Baronetage, Cockayne, Vol. II, p. 97)

II. John Butler of Littell Burch Hall, Essex. (See Later)

Children of second wife

III. Captain Nathaniel Butler, member of the Council for the Virginia Company; Governor of Bermuda, 161922; in Virginia during winter of 1622-23; author of the "Unmasking of Virginia, " published 1623; Governor and Admiral of the Bahamas 1638-41 (Brown Gen. II, p. 836).

IV. James

V. Elizabeth m. John Cornelius of London, merchant;

VI. Sarah m. John Jeffrey of Essex. (Harl. 13-365).

John BUTLER Esquire 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 was born 1532 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England. He died Jan 1614 in Thoby, Essex, England. John married Cressett St. JOHN on 1556 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England.

Other marriages:

GEDGE, Mary

Cressett St. JOHN [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 was born 1535 in Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England. She died 1571 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England. Cressett married John BUTLER Esquire on 1556 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England.

They had the following children:

		F	i	 Anne BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1557 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England.
		F	ii	 Jane BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1559 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England.
		F	iii	 Mary BUTLER 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1562 in Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England.
		M	iv	 Sir Oliver BUTLER Knight was born 1565 and died 22 Nov 1632.
		M	v	 John BUTLER Esquire was born 1568.
		F	vi	 Martha BUTLER was born 1571.

--------------------

  • THIS INFORMATION IS NOT CORRECT

John Boliter

Male 1535 - 1613

Birth 1535 Tofte, Bedfordshire, , England

Died 1613 Starnbrooke, , , England

Father George Butler Boliter,

b. 1505, Tofte, Bedfordshire, , England

d. 1551, , Bedfordshire, , England

Mother Jane Backecott De Backecott,

b. 1455, Worcester, Worcestershire, , England

Family Mary Throckmorton,

b. 1535, Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, , England

d. 1600, Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, , England

Children

	1. Margaret Butler,   d. 1566, , , , England
	2. Raphell Boteler Butler,   b. 1536, Shambrooke, Bedfordshire, , England 

3. John Butler, b. 1565, Sharnbrook, , B, England Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 1612, Roxwell, Essex, , England

	4. Peter Butler,   b. 1569, Sharnbrooke, Bedfordshire, , England
	5. Catherine Butler,   b. 1571, Sharnbrooke, Bedfordshire, , England  d. 1584
view all 14

John Butler's Timeline

1550
1550
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England
1566
1566
Age 16
London, Middlesex, England
1568
1568
Age 18
Roxwell, Essex, England
1570
1570
Age 20
Burch Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England
1572
1572
Age 22
Burch Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England
1574
1574
Age 24
Burch Hall, Roxwell, Essex, England
1576
1576
Age 26
Roxwell, Essex, England
1578
1578
Age 28
Roxwell, Essex, England
1580
1580
Age 30
Roxwell, Essex, England
1582
1582
Age 32
Roxwell, Essex, England