John CAREY (1769 - 1847)

‹ Back to CAREY surname

6

Matches

0 0 6
Adds birth place.

View John CAREY's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John CAREY
  • Request to view John CAREY's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John of "The Grange""
Death: Died
Managed by: Kerry L. Cunningham
Last Updated:

About John CAREY

Person Sheet

Name John Carey

Birth 17 Apr 1769

Death 24 Apr 1847 Age: 78

Ref Number E32

Occupation Kings Receiver

Picture Yes

Father Jean Careye (1740-1810)

Mother Marie Le Ray


Spouses:

1 Rachel Carey Dobree

Birth 22 Aug 1775

Death 2 Sep 1849 Age: 74

Ref Number E32a

Father William Dobree

Mother Mary Dobree


Marriage 6 Jul 1796


Children: Mary (1800-1874)

John (1804-1878) 
Peter (1807-1874) 
Sophia (1815-1889) 

Notes for John Carey

He was King's Receiver from 1818 till 1847. He was known usually as of 'the Grange.'


Last Modified 23 Apr 2000 Created 14 Aug 2008 by Paul Dobree - Carey

http://www.careyroots.com/PS01/PS01_435.htm

=====================================================

Name: John Carey

Sex: M

Birth: 1769 in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England

Death: 1847 in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England

Marriage 1 Rachel Carey Dobree b: 22 AUG 1775 in St. Saviour, Guernsey, Channel Islands

Children

John Carey b: 26 SEP 1804 in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
Mary Carey b: 1800 in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
Sophia Carey b: 1815 in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
Peter Carey b: 5 JUN 1807 in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hazeys&id=I5318 -------------------- Name: John Carey

Sex: M

Birth: 17 APR 1769

Death: 24 APR 1847

Father: Jean Carey b: 5 MAR 1739/40

Mother: Marie Le Ray

Marriage 1 Rachel Carey Dobree b: 22 AUG 1775

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=williams146&id=I330199

view all

John Carey's Timeline

1769
April 17, 1769
1800
1800
Age 30
1804
March 29, 1804
Age 34
St. Helene, St. Andrews (or St. Heliers, Guernsey),
1807
June 5, 1807
Age 38
Guernsey,
1815
1815
Age 45
1847
April 24, 1847
Age 78
????