John Calvert, III (1692 - 1739) MP

‹ Back to Calvert surname

Is your surname Calvert?

Research the Calvert family

John Calvert, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Calvert"
Birthplace: Stafford County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:

About John Calvert, III

John Calvert is listed in the book "The Ark and Dove Adventurers" written for the Society of the Ark and the Dove by George Ely Russell and Donna Valley Russell:

http://books.google.cl/books?id=mq5sidFiyHUC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA45&dq=%22Charles+Calvert%22+%22Stafford+County%22+1691&source=bl&ots=Z_qfB-ROo2&sig=5ECE2f64kVldCt9Hkv_HiiLGlak&hl=es&ei=OHmuTKS5A8G88gbtq4H1BA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CBoQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22Charles%20Calvert%22%20%22Stafford%20County%22%201691&f=false

7. George Calvert (Generation 3), son of William and Elizabeth (Stone) Calvert, was born c.1688 and died after 1739. He married c.1690 Elizabeth Doyne and possibly Anne Notley and Hannah Neale [260]. He was in Stafford County, Virginia by 8 October 1690, when he entered a complaint against John Tarkinson for debt [261].

Children of George Calvert [262]:

1. Charles Calvert (Generation 4), b. 1691

2. John Calvert, b. c1692

3. George Calvert b. c1694

4. possibly James Calvert

5. Elizabeth Calvert

6. William Calvert

7. possibly Thomas Calvert.

[260] Nicklin 146; Dorman states that perhaps "George" is the son of William.

[261] Stafford County First Court Order Book, 102.

[262] Nicklin 146; O'Gorman recognizes only sons John and George (apparently not Charles).

-----------------

John Calvert (Generation 4), son of George and Elizabeth (Doyne) Calvert, was born c.1692 in Maryland and died 1739 in Prince William County, Virginia. He married c.1711 Elizabeth Harrison, possibly a daughter of Benjamin Harrison III of Virginia. She was born 1693 in Charles City County, Virginia, and died c.1720 in Prince William County [284]. He probably moved to Virginia after his marriage.

Children of John and Elizabeth (Harrison) Calvert [285]:

1. George Calvert (Generation 5), b. 1712, d. 19 May 1782 Culpeper County, VA; m. firstly to Anne Crupper (c.1718-c.1776), sister of Gilbert Crupper of Prince William County, VA, and secondly Mary Deatherage, d. 1810, widow of Robert Deatherage and daughter of Francis and Susannah (Dabney) Strother of St. Marks Parish, Culpeper County, VA [286].

2. Thomas Calvert, b. 1714; m. 1734 Sarah Harrison.

3. Burr Calvert, m. Adah Fairfax.

4. Cecilius Calvert

5. William Calvert

6. possibly Obed Calvert

7. Elizabeth Calvert

8. Jacob Calvert (b. c1720 Stafford County, VA, d. 1772, m. c1750 Virginia Sarah Crupper.

[284] Nicklin 146-147; O'Gorman 70-71

[285] Nicklin 147

[]286] Nicklin 147; O'Gorman 76. --------------------

John Calvert was born 1692 in Stafford Co., VA and died 1731 in Prince William, VA. He married Elizabeth Harrison 1711. She was born 1693 in Stafford Co., VA and died 1723 daughter of Benjamin Harrison III and Elizabeth Burwell.

Children of John Calvert and Elizabeth Harrison:

George Calvert was born 1712 in Prince William, VA and died 19 May 1782 in Culpepper Co., VA Thomas Calvert was born 1714 in Prince William VA or Stafford Co., VA John Calvert was born abt. 1714 in Stafford Co., VA Burr Calvert was born 1716 in Prince William, VA or Stafford Co., VA Cecilius Calvert was born abt. 1718 in Prince William, VA or Stafford Co., VA Jacob Calvert was born 1718 in Prince William, VA or Stafford Co., VA and died before 1 Jun, 1772 Obed Calvert was born 1719/20 in Stafford Co., VA and died 1805 in Prince William, VA William Calvert was born 1720 in Prince William, VA Obed Calvert was born abt. 1722 in Prince William, VA or Stafford Co., VA William Calvert was born abt. 1726 in Prince William, VA or Stafford Co., VA Burr (Calvert) Harris was born 1728 in Of, Northumberland, VA and died 8 Mar, 1787 in Newberry, SC (don't know how he fits in)

view all 15

John Calvert, III's Timeline

1692
1692
Stafford County, Virginia Colony

This birth is verified in "The Ark and the Dove adventurers," written by the Society of the Ark and the Dove, George Ely Russell and Donna Valley Russell, by Nicklin (146) and O'Gorman, Pg 45:
http://books.google.cl/books?id=mq5sidFiyHUC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA...

1711
1711
Age 19
Stafford County, Province of Virginia
1714
1714
Age 22
Probably Stafford County, Province of Virginia
1714
Age 22
Prince William Co., VA
1718
1718
Age 26
Pr. Wm. Or, Stafford Co., Va
1718
Age 26
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
1720
1720
Age 28
Stafford County, VA
1720
Age 28
Province of Virginia
1720
Age 28
Prince William Co., VA
1724
1724
Age 32
Prince William or Stafford County, Province of Virginia