John Smith (Carrington), Knight (1386 - 1446) MP

‹ Back to Smith surname

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

John Smith, Knight's Geni Profile

Records for John Smith

46,382,715 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sir John Carrington Smythe of Essex"
Birthplace: Rivenhall, Essex, England
Death: Died in Witham, Essex, England
Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About John Smith (Carrington), Knight

In 1399 when King Richard II was deposed, Michael’s descendant, John of Carrington had to flee the country and changed his name to (back to??) Smith and later returned to England.

--------------------

John Carrington Smythe, of Essex ,consinder to be the founder of 'Templar'of Cressing Temple, son of Sir Thomas Carrington, Knight, fled to France, upon the disposal of Richard 11,,for taking up arms with Earls of Huntington,Salifbury and Kent against Henry iv and when he retuned to England, changed his last name to Smith to covered his identity and avoid prosecution.

(casthree originally submitted this to Stokes Family Tree on 30 Sep 2010.)

family

Parents

  • Thomas Carrington 1330(5) – 1380
  • Margaret Roos (De Ross) 1340– 1383

Spouse ?2)Anne Geron -Gordon 1358 –

Spouse ?1) Millicent Elizabeth Laingham 1390(1360) –

Children:

  • Jane, Margaret,Thomas...
  • Sir Thomas Smith 1446 -1507
  • Thomas VIIII Smith 1380 – 1446
  • Hugh Carrington Smith 1394(1420) – 1485
  • John Smith 1399 –
  • Robert Carrington Smith 1395Corthither, Cornwall,England – 1490 HOLDITCH, EXETER, DEVONSHIRE, ENGLAND
  • Christopher Smith 1408 –
  • Sir John Carrington Smythe 1447 –
  • (William) Smith(Smythe) 1435-1467

Sources

  • Lineage thus far confirmed from a period source refered to as: "Carrington or Smyth of co. Warwick, England" The source state, "Visitation of Warwick and Leicester, confirmed by the Deputies of Camden, Clarenceux, to Francis Smyth, of Wooton, grandson of Sir John Smyth, and 5th in descent from John Carrington or Smith, died in 1446, who was 5th in descent from - Sir Michael Carrington - Standard Bearer to Richard I - died in the Holy Land." Soarce from:

casthreeoriginally submitted this to Stokes Family Tree on 30 Sep 2010.

view all 13

John Smith, Knight's Timeline

1380
1380
1386
1386
Rivenhall, Essex, England
1420
1420
Age 34
Chelmsford, Essex, UK
1446
June 25, 1446
Age 60
Witham, Essex, England
1446
Age 60
Rivenhall, Essex, England
1480
1480
Age 60
????
????
????
????