John Case, of Simsbury

Is your surname Case?

Research the Case family

John Case, of Simsbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Case, of Simsbury

Nicknames: "John Cass Senior"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aylesham, Gravesend, Kent, England
Death: Died in Simbury, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Hop Meadow Cemetery, Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Case, Sr. and Elizabeth Case
Husband of Sarah Case and Sarah Case
Father of Samuel Case; Elizabeth Tuller; Mary Alderman; John Case, III; William James Case, Sr. and 8 others

Occupation: Cnstable Massacoe Weatogue; in Gen'l Assmbly 1770, 74-75, 91
Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:

About John Case, of Simsbury

JOHN CASE was born July 22, 1616, in Aylesham, Kent, England.

John came to America arriving at Newport, Rhode Island, on September 3, 1635. He had come with his brothers, William, Thomas, Solomon and Richard. At the time he was 19 years old. The Cases in England had made their fortunes by furnishing leather to the armies, being tanners and farmers.

John married Sarah Spencer on August 17, 1656, in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut. Sarah was born March 7, 1635/36, in Boston, Massachusetts, the daughter of William and Agnes (Tucker) Spencer. They were the parents of ten children, six sons and four daughters.

After they were married, they first resided in Windsor, Connecticut, until the spring of 1669 when they moved to Simsbury, Connecticut, and settled in Weatogue.

John was appointed constable for Simsbury, the first in the area. He also represented the town at the General Court in 1670 and several times afterwards. He owned 17 parcels of land, a corn mill and a saw mill. His inventory showed that he was a man of wealth for his day.

Sarah (Spencer) Case died November 3, 1691, at age 55. John then married Elizabeth (Moore) Loomis, the daughter of John Moore. She was born in 1638 in Windsor, Connecticut, and died there July 23, 1728, about 90 years old.

John Case died February 21, 1703/04 in Simsbury, Connecticut, at age 87. His will was dated 1700 and was a lengthy document of eight pages.

--------------------

The Alderman Genealogy is more specific about John's early years: "John sailed from Gravesend, England, on September 3, 1635, on the ship Dorset and landed at Newport, R.I., but settled in Windsor, Conn. He was a farmer and owner of large acreages of land. He spend some years in Newton on Long Island, but in 1656 he returned to Connecticut and 1667 settled in Simsbury, formerly known as Masaco."

sources

  1. Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour Pg.556

Links

view all 18

John Case, of Simsbury's Timeline

1616
July 26, 1616
Aylesham, Gravesend, Kent, England
1625
1625
Age 8
Gravesend, Kent, , England
1656
August 17, 1656
Age 40
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1658
June 22, 1658
Age 41
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1660
June 22, 1660
Age 43
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1662
November 5, 1662
Age 46
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1665
June 5, 1665
Age 48
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1667
June 1, 1667
Age 50
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1669
April 27, 1669
Age 52
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1670
October 1, 1670
Age 54
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut