John Centlivres Chase, SV/PROG

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

John Centlivres Chase, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for John Chase

1,333,993 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Centlivres Chase, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "John James Centlivres"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of George Chase and Elizabeth Matilda Chase
Husband of Arabella Broome Chase, SM/PROG and Maria Johanna Charlotte Korsten, SM-b1
Father of Louisa Chase, b1; Henry Nuthall Centliures Chase; Frederick Augustus Centliures Chase; Helen Arabella Centlivres Hoets; Maria Anna Centlivres Phillips and 6 others
Brother of Mary Stuart Chase

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Centlivres Chase, SV/PROG

John Centlivres Chase

  • Born London, England 28.7.1795
  • Arrived Algoa Bay on 10.4.1820 on board the Chapman

He settled eventually in the district of Cuylerville, where he started farming. He became an accountant at Cape Civil Service during 1825 and auctioneer of dist Albany.

In Aug 1830 he transferred to Cape Town. Appointed senior official at Dept of Customs, Secretary of the Savings bank of the Cape of Good Hope, as well as Honorary Secretary of the Literary and Scientific Institution. Due to his appointments he became involved in journalistic activities in Cape newspapers in writing of literary, scientific as well as geographic articles during 1830-35. Qualified as notary and became well known on the stock-market.

Returned to Eastern Cape during 1837 and became partner in a business in Port Elizabeth, playing an active and leading role in all civil as well as business affairs of Port Elizabeth. Resident-magistrate of dist Albert, Burgersdorp in 1848 and in 1849 founder of Aliwal North. Became Civil commissioner and Commandant of Uitenhage Volunteer Cavalry until 1863.

After retirement he lived at Cradock Place and also became member for Port Elizabeth of the Cape Legislative Coucil. Author of various political as well as travel articles. Active interest in the geographical exploration of the interior of Southern Africa and by 1830 he had already composed a detailed map of Southern Africa

He died in Cradock 15.12.1876

He was the son of George Chase and Elizabeth Mathilda Centlivres (daughter of John Christian Centlivres and Ann Horton John James Centlivres Chase Arrabella Brome Elliott & John James Centlivres Chase Marriage: June 18 1818 Saint Margaret Lothbury, London London, England Wife : Arabella Brome Elliott Husband : John James Centlivres Chase

Married firstly at St Margaret, Lothbury,London, England 18.6.1818 Arrabella Brome ELLIOT who died c. 1830

Married secondly at Port Elizabeth 17.6.1831 Maria Johanna KORSTEN (widow of John Sancroft Damant)

He died c. 1874.

Acknowledgement: SA Biographic Dictionary,Vol I ( PDF pp 254/255 “Genealogical Institute of SA, Stellenbosch, 2011 SAF CD v 6”)

view all 17

John Centlivres Chase, SV/PROG's Timeline

1795
July 14, 1795
Greater London, England
July 28, 1795
England
1818
June 18, 1818
Age 22
London, London, England, United Kingdom
1819
1819
Age 23
London, England
1823
1823
Age 27
"the Hope" John Bailies Farm, , R.s.a.
1825
March 18, 1825
Age 29
1829
1829
Age 33
1830
1830
Age 34
"the Hope" John Bailies Farm, , R.s.a.
1831
1831
Age 35
Port Elizabeth, Albemarle, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1844
March 28, 1844
Age 48