John Chew (Chewe) (1552 - 1640) MP

‹ Back to Chew surname

Is your surname Chew?

Research the Chew family

John Chew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph"
Birthplace: Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England (present UK)
Death: Died in Bewdley, Lancashire, England (present UK)
Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:

About John Chew (Chewe)

John Chew

1552 - 1639

Birth 14 May 1552 Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England Gender Male Died <1639 Bewdley, Worcestershire, England Person ID I70 Marshall2009March Last Modified 26 Jan 2005

 

Father Robert Chew, b. ~1525, Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England , d. 3 Sep 1599 (another source: c1591), Billington, Lancashire, England Mother Ana Chatburne, b. ~1525, Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England , d. Yes, date unknown Family ID F65 Group Sheet

 

Family 1 Anne Broddyll, b. ~1555, Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England , d. <1590 Children > 1. John Chew, b. 16 Jul 1587, Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England , d. 24 Aug 1668, Maryland or York, Virginia

 2. Samuel Chew,   b. ~1589, Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England ,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 3. Dyna Chew,   b. ~1591,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 4. Susan Chew,   b. ~1593,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 5. Hester Chew,   b. ~1595,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 6. Sarah Chew,   b. ~1597, Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England ,   d. Yes, date unknown 

Family ID F62 Group Sheet

 

Family 2 Martha Gale, d. Yes, date unknown Family ID F64 Group Sheet

 

Notes ◦1. Although I have listed this John Chew as the father of John Chew who came to Jamestown, VA, and founded the Chew family of Virginia and Maryland, this has not been proven. Some sources list the acestry of John Chew, the immigrant, as Somersetshire. However, none of this can be proven. This ancestry seems to be the most likely of those proposed. However, I must emphasize again that it is not proven.

2. Robert Chew's Book: The evolution of the Chew family name was from the following : 1050 de Cheux from Normandy; 1086 le Cu from Devonshire; 1100 de Chyu from Somersetshire; 1150 del Cho from Lancashire; 1220 del Chue from Lancashire; 1250 le Keu from Suffolk; 1280 de chue from Somersetshire; 1320 de Chewe from Somersetshire; 1390 Chewe from Worcestershire; 1500 Chewe from Lancashire; 1630 Chew from Virginia; 1700 Chew from New Jersey.

The word CHEW generally means winding water, the EW being a variant of the French EAU meaning water. The word CHEWER is a Western dialect for a narrow passage and CHARE is Old English for turning. The River Chew that runs through Somerset to the River Avon is a narrow, twisting river of water.

!Maryland Many believe that the name CHEW began in Normandy as CHEUX, and came to England with the Norman Conquest during the 11th century. The earliest record of the name CHEW is in the Domesday Survey, the name CHEW appears as CHIWE when it states that the Bishop of Wells holds Chiwe. The city of Wells is in Somersetshire about forty miles from the Devonshire boundary. The belief that CHIWE refers to Chew Magna located about fifteen miles to the north. Note that Devonshire is where Le Cu was granted land (bounded by Somersetshire to the northeast). The name also appears as Chyu in 1164 at Bath, as Keu in 1260 at Suffolk and as Chewe as far north as Lancashire in 1430. It isn't certain when the surname CHEW or CHEWE became permanently adopted, but it was about the last half of the 14th century. There is a John Chewe at Salisbury in 1383. About 300 years after the name was Chiwe Magna was mentioned by the Bishop of Wells. It is believed that the name was taken from place names like CHEW MAGNA or CHEWTON.

However, there are no records that support this view. The Chew family of Virginia and Maryland can be traced back to the Chew family of Lancashire, England. It is possible that this family had origins in Somerset; however, this cannot be proved.

From "Family Tree Maker" Archives...search area http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/j/u/l/Gary-A-Julian/GENE8-0013.html

Robert CHEWE married to Ana CHATBURNE.

  • *See below for John Chew**

husband John CHEWE born 14 May 1552 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England died 17 Jan 1639/40 in Bewdley, Worcestershire, England wife Anne BRODDYLL born Abt. 1555 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England.

Children (6) of John (Johannes) CHEWE and Anne BRODDYLL are: 1. John CHEW, died 24 Aug 1668 in York Co, VA; married Sarah GALE Abt. 1610 in England. 2. Samuel CHEW, born Abt. 1589 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England. 3. Dyna CHEW, born Abt. 1591 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England; married Thomas BERKMAN. 4. Susan CHEW, born Abt. 1593 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England; married John LELAND. 5. Hester CHEW, born Abt. 1595 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England; married Edmund DUNCOMBE. 6. Sarah CHEW, born Abt. 1597 in Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England; married


http://www.chipster.us/1111tng/getperson.php?personID=I70&tree=Marshall2009March

view all

John Chew's Timeline

1552
May 14, 1552
Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England (present UK)
1575
1575
Age 22
Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England
1587
July 16, 1587
Age 35
Chewton Mendip, Somerset, England
1589
1589
Age 36
Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England
1591
1591
Age 38
Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England
1593
1593
Age 40
Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England
1595
1595
Age 42
Whalley Parish, Lancashire, England
1640
January 17, 1640
Age 87
Bewdley, Lancashire, England (present UK)
????
?