Is your surname Churchill?

Research the Churchill family

John Churchill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Churchill

Nicknames: "John "Pontus" Churchill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burial Hill, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Churchill, "The Colonist" and Hannah Churchill (Pontus)
Husband of Rebecca Churchill and Hannah Churchill
Father of Elizabeth Ellis; Hannah Churchill and John Churchill, II
Brother of Joseph Pontus Churchill; Eleazer Churchill; Mary Doty; William Pontus Churchill and Henry Churchill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Churchill

John Churchill born 1657 Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts. Died 13 Jun 1723 Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts. Buried Burial Hill, Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

Parents: John Churchill (abt 1620-1662) and Hannah Pontus (1614-1690)

Married:

  1. on 28 Dec 1686 at Plymouth to Rebecca Delano (1651-1686) 1 child
  2. on 04 Mar 1715 at Plymouth to Hannah Pabodie (1662-1723)

Child of Rebecca Delano and John Churchill

  1. Elizabeth Churchill b 7 Oct 1687 d. date unknown

Links

-------------------- John Churchill was born in 1657 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts and died on Jun. 13, 1723 Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts at the age of 66 and was laid to rest in Burial Hill.

Parents: John (Immigrant) Churchill (1620 - 1662) and Hannah (Immigrant) Pontus Churchill (1623 - 1690)

Married:

  1. On Dec. 28, 1686 at Plymouth to Rebecca Delano (1651-1709) daughter of immigrants Phillippe de la Noue and Hester Dewsbury.
  2. secondly, on Mar. 4, 1715/16, to Hannah Hannah Pabodie (1662-1723), widow of Samuel Bartlett (1659-1683). (1)

Children include:

  1. Elizabeth Churchill (1687 - 1753). She married Capt. Joel Ellis in 1710.

Brief Biography

by Larry Overmire (8th great grandson), Aug. 2008:

John Churchill, was born in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts in 1657, the son of immigrants John Churchill and Hannah Pontus.

John inherited land from his father at at Mannonnett Ponds. John became Constable in 1686.

On Dec. 28, 1686, at Plymouth, John married Rebecca Delano, the daughter of immigrants Phillippe de la Noue and Hester Dewsbury. On Oct. 7, 1687, daughter Elizabeth was born. She would marry Capt. Joel Ellis in 1710.

In 1688, John and Rebecca were admitted as members of the Plymouth Church and in 1689, he was admitted as a freeman.

Rebecca died in 1709. John married, secondly, Hannah Bartlett on Mar. 4, 1715/16.

John died in Plymouth, June 13, 1723, at the age of 66 and was laid to rest in Burial Hill.

Tombstone Inscription

"Here Lyes Ye Body of Mr. John Churchell Deacesed June Ye 13th 1723 in Ye 66th Year of His Age"

Links

Sources

  1. [S7687] Robert Bartlett of the "Anne" and his descendants for four generations, Robert S. Wakefield, (Plymouth, Mass. : General Society of Mayflower Descendants, c2000), 13 (Reliability: 3).
view all

John Churchill's Timeline

1657
1657
Plymouth, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1686
February 27, 1686
Age 29
Plymouth, Massachusetts
1687
October 7, 1687
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA, USA
1691
December 20, 1691
Age 34
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1697
April 27, 1697
Age 40
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1715
March 4, 1715
Age 58
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1723
June 13, 1723
Age 66
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
June 1723
Age 66
Burial Hill, Plymouth, Massachusetts