John Clark, Governor

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

John Clark, Governor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Clark (Clarke)

Also Known As: "Clarke"
Birthplace: Wake, GA
Death: Died in St Andrews, Bay, FL
Cause of death: yellow fever
Immediate Family:

Son of Gen. Elijah Clarke and Hannah Clarke
Husband of Nancy Clark
Brother of Sarah Walton; Gibson Clark; Nancy Thompson; Frances Mounger; Elizabeth Smith and 1 other

Occupation: Georgia's governor from 1819-1823
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Clark, Governor

John Clark (sometimes spelled Clarke) (February 28, 1766 – October 12, 1832) was an American politician.


Clark served in the Georgia House of Representatives prior to being elected to consecutive two-year terms as the 31st Governor from 1820 to 1824. Clark also served in the Georgia Militia during the American Revolution and achieved the rank of Major General in 1796. While governor of Georgia he was involved in the U.S. Supreme Court case known as Ex parte Madrazzo.

Personal life

Son of Revolutionary War hero Elijah Clarke, John Clark was born in Edgecombe County, North Carolina and moved to Wilkes County, Georgia in the early 1770s. He died of yellow fever in St. Andrews Bay (Florida) in what was then Washington County (currently Bay County) and was buried in that same city; however, his grave was relocated to Marietta National Cemetery in Georgia in 1923 by the Daughters of the American Revolution.


Clarke County, Alabama is named after him.


Georgia Governor. He served as the Governor of Georgia from 1819 to 1823. He also received recognition as a Major General in the Georgia milita and a Georgia State Representative.

After leaving the governor's office, Clark moved to Florida where President Andrew Jackson named "Keeper of the Public Forests" and a Federal Indian Agent. He died in 1832 and was buried on his family estate in St Andrews, Florida. In 1923, his body was moved to the Marietta National Cemetery in Marietta, Georgia.

view all

John Clark, Governor's Timeline

February 28, 1766
Wake, GA
October 12, 1832
Age 66
St Andrews, Bay, FL