John Clark, of Saybrook & Milford

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

John Clark, of Saybrook & Milford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Clark

Also Known As: "Sgt. John Myers Clarke", ""the immigrant""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Of, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Clarke and Elizabeth Clark
Husband of Elizabeth Clark and Mary Clark
Father of Elizabeth Parker; Sarah Huntington; John Clark, Jr. and Joseph Clark
Brother of Nicholas Clark, of Hartford; Henry Clark; Edward Clark and William Clark

Occupation: Farmer-soldier-deputy-magistrate
Managed by: Lara Anne Wokasch
Last Updated:

About John Clark, of Saybrook & Milford

John Clark

  • born 1600 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
  • died 5 Feb 1674 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

Married

  1. Elizabeth (1601-1662) in 1622 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England.
  2. Mary Ward in 1663

Children by 1st wife

  • F i Elizabeth CLARK was born 1623 and died May 1682. Married 1) William Pratt 2) William Parker
  •   M ii John CLARK was born 1625 and died 21 Sep 1677. Married Rebecca Porter.
  •   M iii Joseph CLARK 1, 2 was born 1627 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England. He died Aug 1663 in West Indies.
  •   F iv Rebecca CLARK 1 was born 1630 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England.
  • F v Sarah CLARK was born 1632 and died 4 Jan 1721. Married Simon Huntington.

notes

From http://www.fmoran.com/ward.html

Mary Ward (bef. 1630-abt. 1677/78) m. 1) John Fletcher (?-1662); 2) John Clarke (the immigrant) (1608-1673) (went to Newtown, Norwich and then to Milford, where he died)

"As yet I have not done the research on her line. But the Huntington book says ,"he married Sarah, daughter of John Clarke, of Saybrook, and later of Milford."

-----

  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg353.htm#7720
    • 1Walton, Emma Lee, The Clark Genealogy: Some Descendents of Daniel Clark, of Windsor, Conn., 1639-1913 (New York: Frank Allaben Genealogical Company, 1913.), p. 40, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 C592.
    • 2Backus, Mary Elizabeth Neilson, The New England Ancestry of Dana Converse Backus (Salem, Massachusetts: 1949.), p. 69, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B126.
    • 3Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 1:396, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
    • 4Gay, Julius, A Record of the Descendants of John Clark of Farmington, Conn. (Hartford, Connecticut: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Company, 1882.), pp. 8-12, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 C592-6.
    • 5Jacobus, Donald Lines, Hale, House and Related Families: Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.), pp. 492-493, Family History Library, 929.273 H135j 1978.
    • 6Savage, J., Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, 3:476.
    • 7Jacobus, Donald Lines, The Granberry Family and Allied Families (Hartford, Connecticut: E.F. Waterman, 1945.), pp. 194-195, Family History Library, 929.273 G762j.
    • 8The Huntington Family in America (Hartford, Connecticut: Huntington Family Association, 1915.), p. 419, Family History Library, 929.273 H921hf.
    • 9Frost, Josephine C. Mayou Stillman, Ancestors of Evelyn Wood Keeler, Wife of Willard Underhill Taylor (Garden City, New York: W.U. Taylor, 1939. FHL US/CAN Film #1,838,564 Item 5.), p. 142, Family History Library.
    • 10Abbott, Susan Emma Woodruff, Families of Early Milford, Connecticut (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979.), p. 181, Los Angeles Public Library, 974.62 M644Abb.
    • 11Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 156, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
  • John Clark - werelate.org
view all 23

John Clark, of Saybrook & Milford's Timeline

1590
1590
Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
1622
1622
Age 32
1623
1623
Age 33
Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
1630
February 21, 1630
Age 40
Hertfordshire, England
1632
1632
Age 42
Seybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
1633
1633
Age 43
Saybrook, Connecticut
1636
June 1636
Age 46
Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
1647
March 2, 1647
Age 57
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1662
April 18, 1662
Age 72
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
1674
February 5, 1674
Age 84
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut