John Clarke II 1420-

Is your surname Clerke?

Research the Clerke family

John Clarke II 1420-'s Geni Profile

Records for John Clerke

48,777 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Exchequer Clerke, II

Nicknames: "de/Clerke;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir. John Clarke 1394 and Agnes Susan Clarke, Lady
Husband of Alice of Totesham
Father of John Clerke, of Ford Hall; Alice Watton; Isodia Selby; Gregory Clerke and William Clerke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Exchequer Clerke, II

Picture is that of Forde Hall where John Clark died. Birth: 1420 in Forde, Wrotham, Kent, England Death: 1480 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England Change Date: 7 JUL 2005 Note: Name Suffix:<NSFX> , Baron John appears in the list of gentry for the county of Berks, returned intothe exchequer 12th Henry VI (1433). He was Baron of the Exchequer fromOctober 10, 1468, to 1479. He lived in the manor of Forde (knownasForde Hall, named after the ford which crossed the brook that ran closeto the hall to Leybourne and then Medway) in Wrotham and it may still bestanding! Forde Hall lay about a mike and a half eastward from WrothamChurch, near Addington Common, about 20 miles southeast of the center ofLondon. (See Visitations of Kent, 1619, (Publications of the HarleianSociety, Vol 42). Miss Edith Eliotof London writes that it "contains acurious and beautiful staircase." The Clerke Arms "1. On a bend engrained azure a cinquefoil of the field.2. Argent on achevron gules between three columbines axure as manycrescents. 3. Axure, a cross between five fillets in saltire argent ineach quarter. 4. On a cross sable fie crescents argent. Crest: Agreyhound'd head couped or, charged on the neckwitha cinquefoil axure."See "Country Genealogies-Pedigrees of the family's of the County of Kent"By Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, written in 1830. John's will, written in Latin, where he desired to be buried in theChurch of the FriarsMinors. He gave funds to that Church, and otherfunds to the poor. Small sumsto god sons, Sister Beatrice, the HighAltar of Adyngton (Addington), church ofTroptiseleve, brothers ofAilesford, the Rochester Cathedral, and the Wrotham Church. He gave hisjewels and utensils of the house to wife Alice and remainder to sonJohn. He further gave land in Middleton and Wade to Alice and thenJohn. John received shares of land in Wrotham, Stansted Trottisclif,Addington, Reyersshe and Gulding. Alice received shares of land in themanor called Fawnes. All other lands to Alice and then to John.

Father: John Clarke b: 1400 in Wrotham, Kent, England

Marriage 1 Alice Tatesham b: 1425 in Tatesham, Kent, England Married: 1443 in Wrotham Note: _UID21AF37CFF7CFF646BEBC29B9C0434D46CAB1 Children

Isodia Clark b: 1445 in Wrotham, Kent, England
John Clark b: 1448 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Alice Clark b: 1450 in Wrotham, Kent, England

-------------------- 1468, October 10-1479: Sir John was Baron of the Exchequer.

view all

John Clarke II 1420-'s Timeline

1420
1420
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1445
1445
Age 25
Wortham, Suffolk, Forde, England
1448
1448
Age 28
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1450
1450
Age 30
Kent, UK
1452
1452
Age 32
UK
1455
1455
Age 35
Kent, UK
1460
1460
Age 40
UK
1481
April 28, 1481
Age 61
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
????