Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

John Clarke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Clarke

Also Known As: "John Clarke V", "Jonathan"
Birthplace: Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Clarke, of Finningham & Westhorpe and Katherine Clarke
Husband of Elizabeth Clark
Brother of Rowland Clark, of Banham; Thomas Clarke, of Westhorpe; Carew Clarke; Christopher Clarke; Joanne Peake (Clarke) and 2 others

Managed by: Jukka Tapani Salakari
Last Updated:

About John Clarke

Children of John Clarke and Katherine Cooke were:

1. John Clarke b 25 Apr 1569, Westhorpe, Suffolk, England.



  • Born 25 April 1569 in Westhorpe, Suffolk, England.
  • Baptized 1 May 1569 in Westhorpe, Suffolk, England.
  • Possibly died after 1597.
  • John Clarke was taxed, along with Christopher Clarke, 16d. in lands valued at £4 at Finningham in the subsidy of 1596/7, and was taxed in a second subsidy that year 8d. in lands worth 40s. at Finningham.


  • G. A. Moriarty, "Clarke-Cooke (alias Carewe)-Kerrich," NEHGR, Vol. 75 (1921), pp. 273-301.
  • G. A. Morrison, "The 'Clarke' Families of Rhode Island." Evening Post Printing House, New York, 1902, p. 13.
view all

John Clarke's Timeline

April 25, 1569
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
December 9, 1594
Age 25
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England