John Claypole, Master of Horse (1625 - 1688)

‹ Back to Claypole surname

Is your surname Claypole?

Research the Claypole family

John Claypole, Master of Horse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Claypoole"
Birthplace: Norborough, Peterborough, Northants, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Charles Roland Nixon
Last Updated:

About John Claypole, Master of Horse

Sir John Cleypole, 1st Bt. was admitted to Gray's Inn on 30 June 1651. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Carmarthenshire from 1654 to 1655. He was commander of the a Troop of Horse to oppose King Charles II's march in England. He held the office of a Lord of the Bedchamber to the Protector. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northamptonshire between 1656 and 1658. He was invested as a Knight on 16 July 1657. He was created 1st Baronet Cleypole [England] on 20 July 1657, created by Oliver, Lord Protector. After 1660 his title was disallowed after the Restoration. On 5 June 1660 he signed a declaration of allegiance to the King. He lived at Norborough, Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England.

--------------------

another source gives John and Elizabeth Cromwell

marriage date as september 1646

--------------------

CLAYPOLE John Birth : 1623 Death : 1688

Union : CROMWELL Elizabeth ( 1629 - 1658 ) Marriage : 1646

Children :

  1. CLAYPOLE Cromwell ( 1647 - 1678 )
  2. CLAYPOLE Martha ( ? - 1664 )
  3. CLAYPOLE Oliver ( ? - 1658 )
  4. CLAYPOLE Henry ( ? - ? )

Source: http://hipweb.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/cromwellcollection/genealogy/fiches/fiche10.htm#f216

view all 17

John Claypole, Master of Horse's Timeline

1625
August 21, 1625
Norborough, Peterborough, Northants, England
August 21, 1625
Northborough, England
1647
1647
Age 21
1652
1652
Age 26
London, London, , England
1655
1655
Age 29
Martock, Somerset, , England
1670
March 21, 1670
Age 44
London,London,England
1688
June 26, 1688
Age 62
London, Middlesex, England
1701
1701
Age 62
1940
November 14, 1940
Age 62
1942
April 9, 1942
Age 62