John Clerke, of Ford Hall

Is your surname Clerke?

Research the Clerke family

John Clerke, of Ford Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Clerke, of Ford Hall

Nicknames: "Baron John Clarke of Forde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Basildon, Essex, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of John Clarke II 1420- and Alice of Totesham
Husband of Lucia Clerke
Father of William Great Bromley Essex Clarke; Richard Clerke; John Clerke; James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall; Alice Fane and 1 other
Brother of Alice Watton; Isodia Selby; Gregory Clerke and William Clerke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Clerke, of Ford Hall

Gentleman of Forde, Wrotham, County Kent, England.

Clerke of Forde Hall, Wrotham, County West" " The family of Clarke or Clerke is of considerable antiquity in Kent, the most ancient records showing the name to have been Le Clerke"""About a mile and a halfd eastward from Wrotcham Church, near Addington Common, lies Forde Hall, so called from the ford which crosses the brook which rises at Neupiker in this parish and runs close by the hall to Leybourne and thence to Medway." This was written by Hasted in his history of Kent about the year 1782, and at this date the house was occupied by a farmer. It is still in existence and my correspondent, Miss Edith Eliot of London, writes that it contains a curious and beautiful carved staircase.""


"The first name given was John Clerke of Forde, in the Parish of Wrotcham, Gentleman

 Father of "Sir (2) John Clerke
  Sir John CLarke (2) fo Forde die between December 10o, 1480-March 10, 1481.  m. circa 1445, Alice Tatesham
  He was a "Baron of Exche?quer from October 10, 1468 until 1479. (and is listed such in 93 & 94)
  The will of John Clerk, Sr, Gentleman of the parish of St. Clement Danes, without the bar of the new Temple.  Date March 21, 1450 codicil dated December of which the following is an abstract: 

""If I die within the parish of St. Clement Danes, I desire to be buried in the Church of the Firars Minors. (Ordenis fraqtrum minorum) I bequeath L 4, to said order in London, 13s, 4d, to the parish church of Wroteham for tithes forgotten; 10s, to be distributed among the poor of Wrotheham on the day of my death; 13s, 4d. for same purpose a month after said day.

Small sums to god sons, Sister Beatrice and others, 3s, 4d, to the High Altar of Adyagton, for tithes forgotten; 3s, 4d, to fabirc of said church; 6s. 8d, to church of Troptiscleve; 10s to brothers of Ailesford; 20s, to fabric of Rochester Cathedral; sum according to discretion of executors to Chapiaia to celebrate for Testator's soul in Wrotcham Church for one year; jewels and utensils of his house to wife Alice with remainder to son John; residue of goods to said Alice and John who are appointed executors.

Tenement of the Forde to wife Alice whilst she remains unmarried; (fcoffecs to enfcon) said Alice for life of all lands are to pass to son John Clerk on Alice's death, Feoffices to make estate to said John of all testator's lands in Wrotcham, Stansled Trottisclif, Adyngton. Reyernsshe and Guldying. and to enfeoff' wife Alice in a mercshe' in Clyve called for the "Swhcre" and in testators manor called Fawnes; Alice lack of payments and reentires in Kent and elsewhere, so said John"

Children of Sir John and Alice (Tatesham) Clerke

They had issue: three children:

1)Isodia Clerke m. Thomas Selby, of East Malling, Kent, ESQ (92)

2)John Clerke of whom is referred above

3) Alice Clerke, dghtr


-------------------- ID: I112911

Name: John Clark

Sex: M

Birth: 1448 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England

Death: 6 JUL 1497 in Basildon, England

Burial: Basildon Church. (headstone still exists)

Change Date: 7 JUL 2005

Note:

In the Justice book the only note about John is that he was a "Gentleman"and that he married Lucy about 1470.

John appears in the list of gentry for the county of Berks, returned intothe exchequer 12th Henry VI (1433). He was the family heir. He wasBaron of the Exchequer from October 10, 1468, to 1479. He livedin themanor of Forde (known as Forde Hall, named after the ford which crossedthe brook that ran close to the hall to Leybourne and then Medway) inWrotham. Forde Hall lay about a mile and a half eastward from WrothamChurch, near Addington Common, about 20 miles southeast of the center ofLondon. (See Visitations of Kent, 1619, (Publications of the HarleianSociety , Vol 42)

Father: John Clark b: 1420 in Forde, Wrotham, Kent, England

Mother: Alice Tatesham b: 1425 in Tatesham, Kent, England

Marriage 1 Lucy Moyle b: 1450 in London

Married: 1470 in Forde, Wrotham, Kent, England

Note: _UID51DC9BF4F199CB4C87F073FCBA338ABA7400

Children

Alice Clark b: 1479 in Kent
James Clark b: 1480 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
John Clark b: 1480 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Jacob Clark b: 1495 in Kent
——


      
view all

John Clerke, of Ford Hall's Timeline

1447
1447
Great Bromley, Essex, UK
1448
1448
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1450
1450
Age 2
Abt. 1450 Forde, Berkshire, England
1470
1470
Age 22
Kent, United Kingdom
1474
1474
Age 26
Welbourn, Lincolnshire, UK
1479
1479
Age 31
1480
1480
Age 32
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1485
1485
Age 37
Wrotham, Kent, England
1497
July 6, 1497
Age 49
Basildon, Essex, UK
????