John Henry Rush Clifford

Is your surname Clifford?

Research the Clifford family

John Henry Rush Clifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Henry Rush Clifford

Also Known As: "Wriston"
Birthplace: Prince George's County, Maryland, United States
Death: Died in Providence, Cache County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Mound Fort, Oneida County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elisha Clifford and Sarah Ann Clifford
Husband of Elizabeth Clifford
Father of Martha Wriston Dees; Elihu Clifford, Died young; William Wriston Clifford; Stieman Wriston; Tillman Berry Clifford and 6 others
Half brother of Henrietta CLIFFORD

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About John Henry Rush Clifford

Biographical Summary:

John Henry (Clifford) or RISTON/ WRISTON b. 25 Nov 1790 and died after 24 July 1860 in Cache Co., Utah., and was buried before 25 Dec 1860. (Changed surname to CLIFFORD in 1855. He said this was his father’s correct surname.) In 1817, John RISTON bought 200 acres of land on the Pond River. In 1819, he bought another 250 on the west fork of the river. He also owned many other parcels of land including 2 tracts in the town called Fork of the Little River that is now known as North Fork. Pond River is a small stream that runs through the city of Hopkinsville. These tracts were not bought until 1835. In 1839, he was no longer listed on tax records of Christian Co. He moved the family to Madison Co., IL to be near friends and relatives who were already there. He went to Nauvoo, IL first and then moved to Council Bluffs, IA. He arrived there on 10 July 1846. John and Elizabeth were "endowed" to the Mormon church on 29 Oct 1855.


After 1839 the John Clifford land ceased to be listed on the tax records. Early in the 1830's extensive tracts of rich land were opened up in Illinois. John Clifford's brother, Thomas (who never used the name of Clifford) moved to Hancock county, Illinois about 1835 and on February 16, 1840, John moved his family to Madison county, Illinois near his friends and relatives who were already there. The boys worked the farm with their father. It was in Illinois that the Clifford left for Nauvoo. Later they left Nauvoo and went to Council Bluffs, Iowa where they arrived July 10, 1846. Several days later, two of the brothers, John Price and Isaac Newton, were mustered into the Battalion. Their names can be found on the Battalion monument on the State Capitol ground in Salt Lake City under the names of Wriston. A monument also marks the grave of John in Gentile Valley (Mound Fort) in Idaho. A biography by John Price Clifford's daughter, Rose Clifford Sant is included in this history.

view all 19

John Henry Rush Clifford's Timeline

November 25, 1790
Prince George's County, Maryland, United States
November 10, 1813
Age 22
Hopkinsville, Christian, KY, USA
November 30, 1814
Age 24
Christian, KY, USA
December 10, 1815
Age 25
Hopkinsville, Christian, Kentucky, USA
October 20, 1816
Age 25
Hopkinsville, Christian, Kentucky, USA
February 20, 1820
Age 29
Hopkinsville, Christian County, Kentucky, United States
Age 29
Kentucky, USA
April 13, 1823
Age 32
Hopkinsville, Christian, KY, USA
January 4, 1825
Age 34
Hopkinsville, Christian, Kentucky, USA
November 3, 1827
Age 36
Hopkinsville, Christian, Kentucky, USA