John Coe (Coo) (1495 - 1533)

‹ Back to Coe surname

Is your surname Coe?

Research the Coe family

John Coe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "The Younger"
Birthplace: Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
Death: Died in Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lauren Anne Sweeney
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About John Coe (Coo)

Occupation listed as farmer. Buried at Gestingthorpe church.

Source: http://www.staleyhistory.com/genealogy/f12_01_1_1.html -------------------- JOHN COO THE YOUNGER was born about 1495 and inherited by his father's will estates in Old Great Sampford and Great Maplestead and all the latter's estates in Gestingthorpe except Whytes of these latter properties the Court Rolls of the Manors of Overhall and Netherhall give particulars.

From the Overhall Manor Rolls we learn that at the court on Apr. 30, 1521 John Coo junior of full age appeared and on payment of fine fee and taking oath of fidelity to the lord of the manor was admitted to the premises called Smythes and Hykkes atte Dene in Gestingthorpe and Maplestead as heir of his father and John Coo junior appears on the Rolls annually thereafter up to and including the court held Apr 30 1533. During this year he died as at the next court Apr 30 1534 it was reported that John Coo junior had died since the last court and before his decease surrendered to the lord of the manor and Henry Hale as trustees a toft old dwelling and lands called Smythes and Hikkes atte Dene for the use of Margaret Coo his wife until his son John Coo should come to the age of nineteen years and then to the said son John Coo and his lawful heirs It was also recorded that the said son John Coo aged ten years and the said widow Margaret Coo were admitted to the said premises on conforming to the customs of the manor.

John Coo the younger died in 1533 leaving a will and that he married about 1522 Margabet.

Source: Robert Coe, puritan: his ancestors and descendants, 1340-1910, with notices ...

By Joseph Gardner Bartlett Pages 34-35 http://books.google.com/books?id=NWlGAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA85&dq=hempstead+town+records+ny&hl=en&ei=1pi-Tb7MMLOM0QH23-XJBQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CFMQ6AEwAjhG#v=snippet&q=daniel%20searing&f=false
view all

John Coe's Timeline

1495
1495
Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
1522
1522
Age 27
1523
1523
Age 28
Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
1533
1533
Age 38
Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
????
Gestingthorpe Church