John Coit, Sr. (c.1592 - 1659) MP

‹ Back to Coit surname

Is your surname Coit?

Research the Coit family

John Coit, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Coit of Gloucester & New London"
Birthplace: of, Glamorganshire, Wales
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Occupation: Ship builder
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Coit, Sr.

John Coit

  • Birth: Circa 1592 - Glamorganshire, Wales
  • Death: Aug 29 1659 - New London, CT
  • Wife: Mary Jenners
  • Children: Joseph Coit, John Coit, Mary Coit, Martha Coit

Timeline

  • Emigration: 1630 from Chopstowe (Glamorganshire) Wales to Salem MA. "John Coit and family were among over 700 emigrants that sailed on several ships from England; the Arabella, the Jewel, the Ambrose and the Talbot sailed from Southampton England Mar 23 1630; the Arabella landed near Cape Ann MA 76 days later, Jun 12 1630."
  • Event: Land 1638 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Event: Moved 1644 from Salem, Massachusetts to Gloucester, Massachusetts
  • Event: Freeman Admitted 1647 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Event: Selectman Admitted 1648 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Event: Land 19 Oct 1650 New London, New London, Connecticut. "John Coit and his family moved to New London CT with a party of friends: "Mr. Blynman, the preacher, Obediah Bruen, Hugh Calkin, Hugh Roberts, Andrew Lester, James Avereye and Robert Isbell - all Welshmen by way of Gloucester"; John Coit and his friends would receive land grants in the section of New London known as Cape Ann's Lane on 19 Oct 1650, and John Coit would become the first shipwright in New London, on Close Cove"
  • Event: from Gloucester (Essex) MA to New London (New London) CT Moved 1651
  • Will: 1 Aug 1659 New London, New London, Connecticut, USA

Notes

  • Mary Walton Ferris, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines; Milwaukee:privately printed, 1943; Vol. 1, p. 191. "There is a tradition that John Coit ran away from his master in Wales,taking with him both that master's daughter and his Bible."
  • ibid: "John Coit had a brother Solomon Coit in New England in 1652-3 but he is not seen later. Oddly enough it is reprehensible action on the part of John which furnishes the evidence of his brother's presence for in Junly, 1652, John was presented at court "for striking his brother Solomon on the head."
  • ibid.p. 192. ..." when John first came to Marblehead he built a wigwam and lived in it until his house was constructed"
  • Rootsweb: "One of the earliest appearances of Coit, Coite, or Coity as a place, or surname occurs in the naming of Coity Castle , also spelled Coite, in Glamorganshire, Wales. The exact time when this castle was first erected is uncertain, though in all likelihood it was built it was built about the year 1091 by Payanus de Tuberville, one of the twelve Norman knights who under Robert Fitzhamon seized the Lordship of Glamorgan."
  • "The first of the name in America, came over, probably, from Glamorganshire, Wales, between 1630 and 1638. He was in Salem, Mass. where he had a grant of land, in 1638."
  • Chapman suggests there were 3 grown children that did not emigrate with the rest of the family. (1)

Will

From John Coit (Goit) Last Will and Testament, New London 1 Aug 1659;

I give unto my two daughters, Mary and martha my farm up Mougegin River. Also two thirds of the sheep, as also my other lot of 30 acres upon the other side of the river, as also half my meadow, as also the other half of my lands on the work.

Also I give to my two sons and two daughters 20 shillings apieced, I meane those abesent from me, in case they be living, to be paid out of the whole.

I give to my son Joseph one third part of my sheep. Also after all my debts be paid, I give the remainder to my wife, son, and two daughters with me.

Also I leave my loving friends, Mr Thompson and James Avery and Willima Nickols, to be my executors, to look after the dispose of my children and my wife.

And if any of the children die before marriage, then that estate to be divided by the others at home.

John Goit

Source: Coit Geneology, Appendix, Note A, page 299.

Sources

  1. The Coit family or, The descendants of John Coit, who appears among the settlers of Salem, Mass., in 1638, at Gloucester in 1644, and at New London, Conn., in 1650. Comp. at the request of Samuel Coit of Hartford, Conn. By Rev. F. W. Chapman ...Published 1874 by Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. in Hartford . Page 14-15
  2. History of New London, Connecticut: From the First Survey of the Coast in 1612, to 1852 (Google eBook). Frances Manwaring Caulkins. author [Hartford, Ct., Press of Case, Tiffany], 1852 - New London (Conn.) - 679 pages. Page 275

Links

view all 16

John Coit, Sr.'s Timeline

1592
1592
Glamorganshire, Wales
1620
1620
Age 28
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1636
1636
Age 44
Essex, England
1638
1638
Age 46
1642
1642
Age 50
Glamorganshire, Wales
1643
July 20, 1643
Age 51
Salem, Essex , Massachusetts
July 1643
Age 51
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1643
Age 51
Wales
1659
August 1, 1659
Age 67
New London, New London, Connecticut
1933
August 1, 1933
Age 67