John Colt, Jr.,

Is your surname Colt?

Research the Colt family

John Colt, Jr.,'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Colt, Jr.,

Also Known As: "Capt."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Duck River Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Son of John Colt, Sr., Capt. and Ann Colt
Husband of Joanna Colt; Sarah Colt and Ruth Colt
Father of Mary Colt,; John Colt, III; Joseph Colt; Benjamin Colt; Jabez Colt and 5 others
Brother of Sarah Colt and Jabez Colt
Half brother of Abraham Colt 1666; Jonathan Colt; Joseph Colt; Esther Loomis; Benjamin Colt and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Colt, Jr.,

John Colt (son of John Colt and Ann Skinner)30 was born 1658 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA30, and died 02 Jan 1751 in Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA. He married Sarah Lord on 16 Jul 1747 in Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA, daughter of William Lord and Hattie Nickerson.

More About John Colt and Sarah Lord: Marriage: 16 Jul 1747, Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA.

Children of John Colt and Sarah Lord are:

   +John Colt, b. 1692, Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA, d. 27 May 1784.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/e/g/g/Carol-M-Eggers/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0080.html

view all 16

John Colt, Jr.,'s Timeline

1658
1658
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1685
1685
Age 27
1688
1688
Age 30
1691
October 29, 1691
Age 33
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1691
Age 33
1692
1692
Age 34
Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA
1694
1694
Age 36
1696
1696
Age 38
Lyme, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1698
1698
Age 40
Lyme, New London, Connecticut
1702
1702
Age 44
Lyme, Hartford, Connecticut, USA