John Conklin (1700 - 1785)

‹ Back to Conklin surname

Is your surname Conklin?

Research the Conklin family

John Conklin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "capt John"
Birthplace: Phillipsburgh, Westchester, New York
Death: Died in Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA
Occupation: Revolutionary Soldier
Managed by: Beth Ellen Harrell
Last Updated:

About John Conklin

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A025003
  • Service: NEW YORK Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: 8-20-1700 ORANGE CO NEW YORK
  • Death: 11-15-1785 POUGHKEEPSIE DUTCHESS CO NEW YORK
  • Service Source: FORCE, AMERICAN ARCH, 4TH SER, VOL 3, PP 601-2
  • Service Description: 1) SIGNED THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AT POUGHKEEPSIE, JULY 1775
view all 13

John Conklin's Timeline

1700
August 20, 1700
Phillipsburgh, Westchester, New York
1724
March 22, 1724
Age 23
Tarrytown, Westchester, New York, USA
July 9, 1724
Age 23
Tarrytown, Westchester County, Province of New York
1725
March 3, 1725
Age 24
Philipsburgh, Westchester, New York, USA
1728
June 16, 1728
Age 27
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1729
1729
Age 28
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, Province of New York
1732
October 18, 1732
Age 32
Fishkill, Dutchess, New York, USA
1732
Age 31
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA
1737
May 15, 1737
Age 36
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
1739
May 27, 1739
Age 38
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA