John de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton

Is your surname de Courtenay?

Research the de Courtenay family

John de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John de Courtenay, Baron Okehampton

Also Known As: "Baron John /De Courtenay/", "John /Courtenay/", "Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Okehampton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Okehampton, Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton and Mary de Vernon de Reviers de Prieux de Courtenay
Husband of Isabel de Vere
Father of Hugh de Courtenay, Baron of Oakhampton and William de Tracy
Brother of Hawise de Gatesden
Half brother of William (I.) Prouz

Occupation: Baron of Okehampton, Baron of Oakhampton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton

http://www.geneajourney.com/crtney.html

Name: John de Courtenay

Birth: Jul. 26, 1224 Okehampton, Devon, England

Death: 3 MAY 1274 Okehampton, Devon, England

Burial:

Ford Abbey, Ford, Devon, England

Father: Robert de Courtenay b: 1170

Mother: Mary Reviers b: 1196

Marriage 1 Isabel de Vere b: ABT 1222

Children

Hugh De Courtenay (1249 - 1292)*

Baron of Okehampton.

--------------------

This Hugh is not recorded in BE1883 but is reported in BP1934 (Devon). It is not clear whether or not the William and Hawise shown here as his brother and sister were really his younger son and daughter. TCP (Vere) and TCP (Dinham) identifies Isabel's (first) husband as John de Courtenay. -------------------- John was a generous benefactor of the Abbey of Ford. He was also employed on important services by Henry III although there is no record of his ever having been called to Parliament. .

view all 30

John de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton's Timeline

1224
July 26, 1224
Okehampton, Devon, England
1249
March 25, 1249
Age 24
Okehampton, Devon, England
1249
Age 24
Devon, England probably
1252
1252
Age 27
Okehampton, Devonshire, England
1274
May 3, 1274
Age 49
Okehampton, Devonshire, England
May 5, 1274
Age 49
Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
1924
January 8, 1924
Age 49
January 8, 1924
Age 49
January 8, 1924
Age 49
January 8, 1924
Age 49