John Crane (1663 - 1694)

‹ Back to Crane surname

Is your surname Crane?

Research the Crane family

John Crane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jonathan"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Occupation: blacksmith and a tanner
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About John Crane

Genealogy of the Crane Family, by Ellery Bicknell Crane (1900), Volume II, which can be found at https://archive.org/details/genealogyofcrane02cran , page 25:

JOHN CRANE married Abigail, daughter of Nathaniel Butler, Oct. 27, 1692. He went with his brother Jonathan to Windham, and built a house there 1691-2. Was a blacksmith by trade. He returned, however, to Wethersfield, and succeeded to his father's business as tanner. He drew land in Wethersfield, 1694. He died Oct. 21, 1694, aged 31 years. She then married Samuel Walker Feb. 23, 1697, having one child by her first husband. May. 1697, the Court granted full power to Mr. Walker and Abigail his wife to sell such part of estate of the late John Crane as necessary to pay debts. By second marriage she had Abigail, Elizabeth and Sarah. Child : 1. Josiah b. March 22, 1694.

________________________________'

  • Fifty Puritan ancestors, 1628-1660 : genealogical notes, 1560-1900 (1902)
  • https://archive.org/details/fiftypuritanance00nash
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/229/mode/1up
  • Pg.93
    • THE CRANE FAMILY
  • JOHN CRANE came from Suffolk County, England, to America, and by 1637 he was living at Muddy Brook (now Brookline, Mass.). In 1642 is recorded as having land at Roxbury, was "Deputy to the Great General Court" in 1649. He had two sons: Benjamin, born 1630, and Henry.
    • Second Generation.
  • Benjamin Crane, son of John, born 1630, went to Wethersfield by 1658, and in 1662 was one of the petitioners to set out a plantation in Wapaquasset County (now Woodstock, Conn.), Juror in 1664.(1)
  • Henry and Benjamin engaged in the tannery business in Wethersfield as early as 1665 or earlier.
  • Benjamin Crane married Mary Backus, daughter of William Backus, of Saybrook, April 23, 1655.(2)
  • Benjamin Crane's son, Jonathan, took charge of his father's business after his death and settled with the aid of his uncle, Henry Crane, the estate. He owned over five hundred and fifty acres of land and estate, valued at £640.(3) Mary Backus Crane died July 8, 1717.
  • CHILDREN.
    • BENJAMIN, b. March 1, 1656.
    • JONATHAN, b. Dec. 1658; rem. to Windham; d. 1697.
    • JOSE, b. April 1, 1661.
    • JOHN. b. April, 1663; d. 1694.
    • ISREAL, b. Nov. 1, 1671.(4)
    • Third Generation.
  • Lieut. Jonathan Crane, born in Wethersfield, December 1, 1658, received seventy-six acres in the land division in Wethersfield in 1670.(5) Was one of the first planters of Windham, Conn., in 1692. ....etc.
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/231/mode/1up
  • Pg.94
  • He married Deborah Griswold, daughter of Francis Griswold, December 19, 1678, at Norwich, Connecticut. That Mr. Crane .... etc.
  • CHILDREN.
    • SARAH, b. Nov. 16, 1680.
    • JONATHAN, b. Feb. 2, 1684.
    • JOHN, b. Oct. 1, 1687.
    • MARY, b. Oct. 20, 1689.
    • JOSEPH, b. May 17, 1696.(9)
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/233/mode/1up
  • Pg.95
    • Fourth Generation.
  • Joseph Crane, son of Jonathan and Deborah Griswold Crane, born at Windham, Conn., May 17, 1696, went to Southeast, Putnam Co., N. Y., about 1730. Settled on the north side of Joe's Hill, one and a half miles east of Sodom Corners, where .... etc.
  • Joseph Crane married Mary Couch, daughter of Capt. Samuel Couch; born December 15, 1695; died January 9, 1766. Joseph Crane died August 20, 1781.
  • _____________________________
view all 11

John Crane's Timeline

1663
April 30, 1663
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1687
October 1, 1687
Age 24
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1692
October 27, 1692
Age 29
Wethersfield, CT, USA
1694
March 22, 1694
Age 30
Wethersfield, CT, USA
October 21, 1694
Age 31
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1927
January 21, 1927
Age 31
1935
April 17, 1935
Age 31
1946
May 8, 1946
Age 31
????
????