John Crane (1687 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Crane surname

Is your surname Crane?

Research the Crane family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Crain"
Birthplace: Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Connecticut
Managed by: Danny Howard Branch
Last Updated:

About John Crane

Genealogy of the Crane Family, by Ellery Bicknell Crane (1900), Volume II, which can be found at https://archive.org/details/genealogyofcrane02cran , page 32:

"John Crane married 1st, Sarah Spencer, Sept. 16. 1708, at Windham. She died Sept. 15. 1715 ; 2d, Prudence Belding. April 18, 1716. He lived near a place called Fort Hill, where his father gave him house and lands Jan. 18. 1710-11. April 10. 1728, he sold all his tract of land, dwelling-house, &c, to Joseph Walden for £300. He also quitclaimed to his brother Jonathan, May 16, 1735 ; at which time he was called of Coventry.

April 9, 1730, John Crane of Wethersfield, for himself and as attorney for Jonathan Crane of Windham, gave caution to Wethersfield town clerk not to record any '•distribution or agreement in ye division of land formerly of Benjamin Crane, senior, and Benjamin, Jr., and also of ye land of Isaac Crane, son of Benjamin, Jr., lying in Wethersfield." Children: 1. John, b. Julv 31, 1709; d. in Becket, Mass. 2. Abiah, b. Oct. 12, 1710. 3. Eunice, b. May 13, 1712. 4. Elisham or Elisha, b. March 13, 1718.* 5. Sybil, b. April 1, 1719. 6. Hezekiah, b. March 31, 1721. 7. Prudence, b. July 24, 1723. 8. Lemuel, b. July 12, 1725. 9. Hannah, b. March 15, 1727. 10. Rhoda, b. March 28, 1729. 11. Adonijaii, b. May 12, 1731.

Ellery Bicknell Crane does not show a date of death recorded for this John Crane, not to be confused with the John Crane who married Abigail Cross, who died in 1765. ________________________________________

  • Fifty Puritan ancestors, 1628-1660 : genealogical notes, 1560-1900 (1902)
  • https://archive.org/details/fiftypuritanance00nash
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/229/mode/1up
  • Pg.93
    • THE CRANE FAMILY
  • JOHN CRANE came from Suffolk County, England, to America, and by 1637 he was living at Muddy Brook (now Brookline, Mass.). In 1642 is recorded as having land at Roxbury, was "Deputy to the Great General Court" in 1649. He had two sons: Benjamin, born 1630, and Henry.
    • Second Generation.
  • Benjamin Crane, son of John, born 1630, went to Wethersfield by 1658, and in 1662 was one of the petitioners to set out a plantation in Wapaquasset County (now Woodstock, Conn.), Juror in 1664.(1)
  • Henry and Benjamin engaged in the tannery business in Wethersfield as early as 1665 or earlier.
  • Benjamin Crane married Mary Backus, daughter of William Backus, of Saybrook, April 23, 1655.(2)
  • Benjamin Crane's son, Jonathan, took charge of his father's business after his death and settled with the aid of his uncle, Henry Crane, the estate. He owned over five hundred and fifty acres of land and estate, valued at £640.(3) Mary Backus Crane died July 8, 1717.
  • CHILDREN.
    • BENJAMIN, b. March 1, 1656.
    • JONATHAN, b. Dec. 1658; rem. to Windham; d. 1697.
    • JOSE, b. April 1, 1661.
    • JOHN. b. April, 1663; d. 1694.
    • ISREAL, b. Nov. 1, 1671.(4)
    • Third Generation.
  • Lieut. Jonathan Crane, born in Wethersfield, December 1, 1658, received seventy-six acres in the land division in Wethersfield in 1670.(5) Was one of the first planters of Windham, Conn., in 1692. ....etc.
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/231/mode/1up
  • Pg.94
  • He married Deborah Griswold, daughter of Francis Griswold, December 19, 1678, at Norwich, Connecticut. That Mr. Crane .... etc.
  • CHILDREN.
    • SARAH, b. Nov. 16, 1680.
    • JONATHAN, b. Feb. 2, 1684.
    • JOHN, b. Oct. 1, 1687.
    • MARY, b. Oct. 20, 1689.
    • JOSEPH, b. May 17, 1696.(9)
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/233/mode/1up
  • Pg.95
    • Fourth Generation.
  • Joseph Crane, son of Jonathan and Deborah Griswold Crane, born at Windham, Conn., May 17, 1696, went to Southeast, Putnam Co., N. Y., about 1730. Settled on the north side of Joe's Hill, one and a half miles east of Sodom Corners, where .... etc.
  • Joseph Crane married Mary Couch, daughter of Capt. Samuel Couch; born December 15, 1695; died January 9, 1766. Joseph Crane died August 20, 1781.
  • _____________________________
view all 19

John Crane's Timeline

1687
October 1, 1687
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1708
September 16, 1708
Age 20
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1709
July 13, 1709
Age 21
Windham, New London County (Present Windham County), Connecticut Colony
1710
October 12, 1710
Age 23
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1712
May 13, 1712
Age 24
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1716
April 18, 1716
Age 28
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1718
March 13, 1718
Age 30
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1719
April 1, 1719
Age 31
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1721
March 31, 1721
Age 33
Coventry,Tolland,Connecticut,USA
1723
July 24, 1723
Age 35
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA