John Crawford, Gent.

Is your surname Crawford?

Research the Crawford family

John Crawford, Gent.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Crawford, Gent.

Also Known As: "Crauford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auchinames, Ayrshire, , Scotland
Death: Died in Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Nutswamp Farm, Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick Crawford, 12th Lord of Auchinames; Patrick C of Drumsoy16th of Auchnames; Jane Crauford, Lady Crosby and Jane. Heiress of Auchinames
Husband of Elizabeth Crawford
Father of John Crawford, Jr.; Elizabeth Stout and Benjamin Crawford
Brother of Archibald Craufurd; David Craufurd; Patrick C 17th Laird of Auchnames; James Craufurd; Hugh Craufurd and 12 others
Half brother of Thomas Craufurd and Robert C The Poet.

Occupation: Farmer, tavern keeper
Managed by: Jacob Benjamin Weisberg
Last Updated:

About John Crawford, Gent.

John CRAWFORD , Gent. (Patrick CRAUFORD , 12th Laird of Auchinames7, William CRAUFORD , 11th Laird of Auchinames6, Margaret FRASER , Lady of Auchinames5, Margaret STUART , Lady of Knockie4, Sir John STUART , Laird of Henrieston3, Sir John STUART , 1st or 10th Earl of Lennox2, Sir John STUART , Count Devercux & Field Marshal1) was born ABT 1618 in Auchinames, co. Ayr, Scotland, and died ABT 1693 in Middlelton, Monmouth Co., New Jersey.

He married Elizabeth UNKNOWN ABT 1648 in Scotland. She was born ABT 1625 in ?, and died UNKNOWN in Middlelton, Monmouth Co., New Jersey.

Notes

  • Buried on his farm in Nutswamp, Middleton, N.J.
  • INFO: Immigrated to America with wife and two children
  • Residence: Licensed to keep an Ordinary, "like a restaurant"

Links

view all

John Crawford, Gent.'s Timeline

1618
1618
Auchinames, Ayrshire, , Scotland
1648
1648
Age 30
Scotland
1649
1649
Age 31
Ayrshire, Scotland
1650
1650
Age 32
Ayshire, Scotland
1693
1693
Age 75
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey
1693
Age 75
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1700
1700
Age 75