John Damon, Jr. (1621 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Damon surname

Is your surname Damon?

Research the Damon family

John Damon, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Damon"
Birthplace: Tenterden, Kent, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: member of council of war, commander of a troop of horse
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About John Damon, Jr.

John Damon came over to Plymouth Colony at about the age of seven sometime before 1628 with his sister, Hannah, who was about five, and his mother's brother William Gilson, and his wife, Frances. Gilson was also John and Hannah's guardian. After Gilson died, a fairly young man, in 1639, his will provided well for both John and Hannah, and dictated that "his nephew John Damon should receive my lot on the third cliff, after the next crop is taken off." John "succeeded to his uncle's residence, on Kent Street." When Frances died ten years later, in 1649, Hannah and John were made sole heirs. All evidence suggests that, as the Plymouth Colony Records state, "although he had no children of his owne, yet that he had two of his sister's children, which he looked upon as his own." Susan Collamore Damon, Davis' sister, in a journal entry on October 1897, quotes Colony Records of 1649: "John and Hannah Damon are allowed by the Court to be lawful heirs of William Gilson, it being proved by divers (diverse) persons that Mr. Gilson had often said that he intended to make these (his sister's children) his heirs." -------------------- John Daman was an early resettler of Scituate, Massachusetts.

He was born on November 11, 1621 in Kent, England. In 1633, he arrived in Scituate, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts as family heir of William Gillson. In 1644, John married Katherine Merritt in in Scituate.

His children were:

  • Deborah, b. 1645; married Thomas Woodworth
  • John, b. 1647, d. 1675, no family record
  • Zechary, b. 1649, d. 1649
  • Daniel, b. 1653, stayed single
  • Mary, b. 1651, unmarried
  • Zechary, b. 1654; married Martha Woodward and Martha Howland (widow)
  • Experience, b. 1662; married Patience c. 1686
  • Silence, b. 1663, d. November 15, 1702; married John Tower (died soon) and Samuel Tower (c. 1683)
  • Ebenezer, b. 1665; married Bacon
  • Ichabod, b. 1668; married Sarah Litchfield on June 21, 1708
  • Margaret, b. 1670, d. November 1749; married John Bull
  • Hannah, b. 1672, d. 1702; married John May and. Preserved Hall
  • Martha, married Edmund Gross

John died in January 1677 in Scituate.

< http://www.scituatehistoricalsociety.org/families/DamanJohn.htm > -------------------- John Damon and his sister, Hannah, came to Plymouth Colony abt 1628 with William Gillson, their mother's brother. John lived with his uncle when young. John became a deputy to the Colony Court and Selectman. When a Council War was established in 1653, John Damon, the Windmiller was made Sargent. He took command of the command of the Scituate Militia in 1666 under Miles Standish, holding this position til 1669.

view all 22

John Damon, Jr.'s Timeline

1621
November 11, 1621
Tenterden, Kent, England
1644
June 16, 1644
Age 22
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1647
November 3, 1647
Age 25
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1649
February 17, 1649
Age 27
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1651
February 1651
Age 29
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
July 16, 1651
Age 29
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1653
February 2, 1653
Age 31
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1659
January 15, 1659
Age 37
1662
April 17, 1662
Age 40
Scituate, Plymouth, MA, USA
1663
January 2, 1663
Age 41
Scituate, Plymouth Colony