Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

John Davis's Geni Profile

Records for John Davis

17,211,023 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Davis

Also Known As: "Davys", "not Ensign John Davies the navigator"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sidney Davis and Agnes Davis
Husband of Agnes Davis (Samon) and Agnes Davis
Father of Katherine Mills; James Davis; Samuel Davis; Ephraim Davis; Sarah Clark and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Davis

Ben M. Angel's summary:

Parents:

  • Father - (Unknown) Davys
  • Mother - (Unknown)

Siblings:

  • None known

Spouses:

  • Agnes Chandler (1576 - 9 July 1589) m 1592. (Obviously this is chronologically problematic)

Children (apparently by the deceased Agnes):

  • 1. John Davys (1550-1585)
  • 2. Robert Davys
  • 3. Thomas Davys (d. Nov. 1622)
  • 4. Deenes Davys
  • 5. Dorothee Davys
  • 6 Margaret Davys

Basic Information:

Birth: 1535 - Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England (Present UK - UK was founded in 1707)

Marriage: 1592 supposedly - Acton Turville

Death May 8 1595 - Acton Turville

Burial: Unknown.

Occupation: Unknown.

Alternate Names: James Davis or Davys.

---

http://www.e-web-america.tv/gray/a15.htm#i1969

James DAVYS, son of Unknown DAVYS and Unknown, was born in 1535 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England and died on 8 May 1595 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 60.

James married Agnes CHANDLER in 1592 in Wiltshire, England. Agnes was born in 1576 in Wiltshire, England and died on 9 Jul 1589 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 13.

Children from this marriage were:

11264 i. John DAVIS (born in 1550 in Marlborough, Wiltshire County, England - died on 10 Mar 1585)

           ii.  Robert DAVYS.
          iii.  Thomas DAVYS died in Nov 1622.
           iv.  Deenes DAVYS.
            v.  Dorothee DAVYS.
           vi.  Margaret DAVYS.

Agnes CHANDLER was born in 1576 in Wiltshire, England and died on 9 Jul 1589 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 13.

Agnes married James DAVYS in 1592 in Wiltshire, England. James was born in 1535 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England and died on 8 May 1595 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 60.

view all 34

John Davis's Timeline

1560
1560
Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
1576
1576
Age 16
1578
March 16, 1578
Age 18
Frocester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1585
1585
Age 25
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1587
March 10, 1587
Age 27
England, United Kingdom
1587
Age 27
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1588
1588
Age 28
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1590
1590
Age 30
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1600
1600
Age 40
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England