Sir John de Hotham, of Carnaby

Is your surname de Hotham?

Research the de Hotham family

Sir John de Hotham, of Carnaby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John de Hotham, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir John Hotham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Scoborough, Yorkshire , England
Death: Died in Carnaby,Bridlington,East Ride Yorkshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Hotham, MP, of Scorborough and Agnes de Heslarton
Husband of Maud Hilton
Father of Sir John Hotham, MP, of Scorborough
Brother of Margery de Hotham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Hotham, of Carnaby

Sir John de Hotham was the son of Sir John de Hotham and Agnes de Heslarton.2

He married Matilda Hilton, daughter of unknown Hilton, 4th Baron Hilton.1 He died circa 1370.1

In 1354 he was granted Manor of Carnaby by Henry de Percy (presumably one of the Earls of Northumberland's family).1 He lived at Scorborough, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Sir John de Hotham and Matilda Hilton

  1. Sir John de Hotham+2 b. 1344, d. 18 Jan 1414/15

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1974. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Sources

  1. Burke's Peerage (1999) 1452 (Hotham, B);
  2. A.M.W.Stirling, The Hothams (1918) II.356

Links

view all

Sir John de Hotham, of Carnaby's Timeline

1325
1325
Scoborough, Yorkshire , England
1344
1344
Age 19
Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
1358
1358
Age 33
England
1369
1369
Age 44
1370
1370
Age 45
Carnaby,Bridlington,East Ride Yorkshire,England