Is your surname de Sandbach?

Research the de Sandbach family

Roger de Sandbach's Geni Profile

Records for Roger de Sandbach

1,556 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roger de Sandbach

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandbach, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard de Sandbach and Eva Sandbaems
Husband of Clemence de Sandbach
Father of Roger (~1256-1265) de Sandback and Richard de Sandbach, Knight

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger de Sandbach

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. III, p. 97, "Sanbach of Sandbach Pedigree, Roger de Sanbache, Lord of Sanbach, son of *John de Sondbache, claimant of the church of Sandbach against the abbot of Dieulacres, (1253/4), confirms the same to the abbey, 1259. He was married to Clemence who was alive in 1259.

~The History of the Ancient Parish of Sandbach, p. 5, Sandbach Pedigree, *John de Sandbach isn't the father of Roger or the son of Richard. It notes that this is given in old pedigrees, but is doubtful if it is correct. 713,1436

• Background Information. 1436 Early in the thirteenth century, there was a family living in Sandbach who bore the local name Sondbach or Sandbach. They were found holding lands here as lords of the manor, and occupying a good position in the county. Their name occur as witnesses to most of the iportnt deeds relating to this district, but there isn't much known about their family and history. The earliest member of the family was Richard de Sandbach, who, in 1224, set up a claim to the advowson of Sandbach church. He was High Sheriff of Cheshire in 123o, and again in 1233.

Richard de Sonbach was succeeded by his son or grandson, Roger de Sandbach, who occurs in 1244. In 1253, he claimed the advowson of the church but in 1246, he acknowledged it belonging to the Abbey of Dieulacres, near Leck, in the county of Stafford. Roger was succeeded by his son, Sir Richard de Sandbach, Knt., who in 1280 confirmed his father's acknowledgment to the said Abbey. By a deed without date, William lord of Brereton, granted to him the half of the vill of Sproston in Middlewich parish, to be held to him and his heirs for ever, as the sixth part of a kight's fee, by the rent of three pair of spurs, or 3d. per annum. To this deed Sir William de Venables, Sir Richard de Holt, Knts., William de Venables and John de Sandbach, and other witnesses. Richard's name appears in records in 1287, 1295 abd 1305, but died in 1307, in which year it was returned on an Inquision post mortem that he had died seised of the manor of Sandbach, and that Thomas de Sandbach, his nephew was his next heir.

~The History of the Ancient Parish of Sandbach, p. 2

------

view all

Roger de Sandbach's Timeline

1190
1190
Sandbach, Congleton, Cheshire, England
1256
1256
Age 66
Sandbach, Congleton, Cheshire, England
1259
1259
Age 69
????
Sandbach,Congleton,Cheshire,England
????