Is your surname Digges?

Research the Digges family

John Digges's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Digges

Also Known As: "Dig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barham, Kent, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Digges
Husband of Agnes Digges
Father of Thomas Digges

Occupation: Priest
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Digges

The first thirteen generations of the Kentish family of DIGGES were recorded by the knight Sir Dudley Digges of Chilham Castle, Kent, England at the visitation of Kent in 1619. The record is repeated on his tomb in the Church of St. Mary, Chilham, England.

Generation 1/ Roger de Mildenhal, called Digges, had a son -

Generation 2/ John Digges, who, in the 33rd year of King Henry III (1249), bought the estate called Bynwitu in Canturia, and at an opportune time carried thither his brothers. He is buried there, and his son -

Generation 3/ John Digges, in the 15th year of King Edward I(1287), established as a gift the first Franciscan friary in England at Canterbury (still standing) He married Agnes de Sandrino. They had three sons: Thomas, John (a priest), and Daniel (a priest).

http://www.swycaffer.com/family/digges.html

view all

John Digges's Timeline

1245
1245
Barham, Kent, England
1269
1269
Age 24
England
1287
1287
Age 42
1447
1447
Age 42