John Dodson, of the Jamestown Colony

Is your surname Dodson?

Research the Dodson family

John Dodson, of the Jamestown Colony's Geni Profile

Records for John Dodson

595,231 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Dodson, of the Jamestown Colony

Also Known As: "John Dods"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Jamestown, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Dods/Dodson and Mary Ann Dods/Dodson
Husband of Eagle Plume "Jane" Dodson (Powhatan) and Jane "Princess Nicketti" Dodson
Father of Jesse Dodson, Sr; William Dodson and Benjamin Elmore Dodson

Occupation: at Jamestown
Managed by: Sarah Montgomery
Last Updated:

About John Dodson, of the Jamestown Colony

John Dods was one of the original passengers on the Susan Constant to Jamestown in 1607.

--------------------

"John Dodson came over to America from England with Capt. John Smith in 1607. There were a hundred and five men in this company that founded the first permanent English Colony in America.

They reached the capes of Virginia April 1607, and sailed up the broad river, thirty two miles from the river's mouth. They named the river, James and their settlement Jamestown, in honor of their King.

The colonists soon erected cabins out of poles and branches and some dug caves to live in. The site of the colony was unhealthy, and the deaths, especially during the first few years of the colony, were horrifying. From 1606 to 1618, a period of twelve years, eighteen hundred immigrants sailed from England for Virginia. At the end of that time only six hundred were living.

Attacks by Indians, starvation, and the system of holding property in common added to the difficulties of the colonists. But in 1612 they began to grow tobacco and they fared better.

The year 1619 brought three important events to Virginia and the colonists. Virginia was permitted to enjoy a measure of self government; a ship load, eighty, of rospective wives arrived from England. The colonist could secure a wife, with her permission, and by paying her transportation, in the amount of one hundred and twenty pounds of tobacco--about $500 dollars worth; and the first Negro slaves landed in Virginia.

In spite of all the hardships John Dodson survived and was reported to have been a mighty hunter and fur trader and in his dealings with the Indians became the possessor of large bodies of land. He was a good citizen [and] we find descendants of this early Jamestown settler in every emigrant western movement."

Judging from the text, it would appear that Jesse and William came across the ocean with their father, probably leaving their mother behind, who may have been dead when they left England.

Another possibile conclusion, is that they followed him to Jamestown as they grew of age.

Warning

Williams and Lucas, "The Dodson (Dotson) Family of North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia", Vol. 1, p. vi, Publisher's Preface:

"A word of warning concerning trying to claim kinship with people with whom we cannot prove a relationship, i.e.: Are we kin to the "John Dodson, 1607 of Jamestown, Virginia, or Benjamin Dodson, c. 1652 of Essex County, Virginia?

Some people would like to say that these men are the direct ancestors of Charles Dodson who died in 1701. They state that a John Dodson came with Captain John Smith in 1607 and the John Dodson had sons Jesse and William Dodson. It is further stated that the aforementioned Jesse Dodson was the father of Charles Dodson, born about 1649 and died about 1701, in Richmond Co., Virginia....(and so on, then)

it must be stated unequivocably that no legal records exist to prove this hypothetical descendancy of Charles Dodson."


Williams and Lucas looked for decades on the Dodsons.

see The Eagle Plume/Dodson Myth

view all

John Dodson, of the Jamestown Colony's Timeline

1571
1571
North Yorkshire, England
1622
1622
Age 51
Wakefield, Yorkshire, England
1623
1623
Age 52
James City, Jamestown, Virginia
1624
1624
Age 53
Jamestown, Virginia
1652
1652
Age 81
Jamestown, Virginia
????
????