Is your surname Doty?

Research the Doty family

John Doty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Doty

Also Known As: "John Doten"
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Doty, "Mayflower" Passenger and Faith Phillips
Husband of Elizabeth Doty (Cooke) and Sarah Peterson
Father of John Doty, Jr.; Edward Doty; Elizabeth Morse; Jacob Doty; Isaac Doty, Sr. and 8 others
Brother of Edward Doty, II; Thomas Doty; Capt. Samuel Doty, of Piscataway; Desire Standish; Elizabeth Carver and 5 others

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Doty

From Doty-Doten family in America

John Doty, or Doten, as his name was sometimes written, was born at Plymouth, Mass., in 1639-40. He was the second son and child of Edward Doty and Faith Clarke. The date of his birth is established by an affidavit taken in a suit to settle a boundary line, when, under date of 6th May, 1684, he says, he was " about forty-four years of age."

Despite the fact that he appears in his early days once or twice upon the records of the town in breaches of the peace or in disputes, it is certain that he soon became a blameless and highly respected citizen, honored by his townsmen, thrifty, industrious and prosperous.



view all 30

John Doty's Timeline

May 14, 1639
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Age 20
Plymouth, MA, USA
August 24, 1668
Age 29
August 24, 1668
Age 29
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
June 28, 1671
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
February 10, 1673
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
May 27, 1673
Age 34
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
October 25, 1678
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
January 31, 1682
Age 42
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
July 13, 1686
Age 47
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States