John Frederick Dubard (1739 - 1781)

public profile

View John Frederick Dubard's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Frederick Dubard
  • Request to view John Frederick Dubard's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Dubbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Cause of death: smallpox
Occupation: clergyman
Managed by: David Ellisor
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Frederick Dubard

Much information for this family was obtained from a report on genealogical research done by Leonardo Andrea. This study was done for the William Dubard, Sr., descendants in 1955. A copy is in the Carolinian Library of the University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC.

Apparently the German spelling of the name Dubbert became changed to Dubard or DuBard. Earliest records show his name and most of his children as Dubbert or Dubert. The LDS (Latter Day Saints) IGI has many listings in Germany for Dubbert and Deubbert, but none for the spelling Dubard. In the will (1808) of his daughter, Catherine who married Dilmon Fasbender, the name is spelled DuBard.

John Frederick is stated as having died of small pox during the Revolution. He was minister for the German Reformed church at Cedar Creek Church which served those in the Dutch Fork area (Lexington/Richland) NW of Columbia for a time. Then returned to Charleston after being reported as a Tory (someone who was loyal to the crown) while living in the Dutch Fork area. He was a minister in Charleston also as was stated in the wedding announcement in the Charleston newspaper for his youngest daughter, Elizabeth R. who married J. J. Schroeder, 10 Nov 1800.

St. Philip Episcopal Church Registry....Charleston, South Carolina, 4 Nov, 1781, was buried, John Frederick Dubbert, a refugee Clergyman. From Charleston Probate Court Records it is proved that Rev. John Frederick Dubbert was the father of William Dubard. [Leonardo Andrea]

John Frederick Dubbert owned 100 acres of land near Appi Forum Church when he died in 1781 of small pox. This land was confiscated and sold to the highest bidder.The person buying the property had turned John Frederick Dubbert in to the military as a Tory and then promptly bought his property.

Leonardo Andrea also wrote in 1 Feb 1995 that John Frederick's wife was unknown at this time - it is believed that his children besides Catherine and Elizabeth R. were John Frederick Dubbert, Jr., William (married Elizabeth Hamiter), Peter, Godfrey and Phillip who married Barbara ___. Godfrey died of consumption 7 Feb 1801 in Charleston. J.F. Jr., also remained in Charleston. William went to Richland Co. and Phillip to Lexington.

view all

John Dubard's Timeline

1739
1739
Bundesrepublik Deutschland
1755
1755
Age 16
1781
November 4, 1781
Age 42
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
November, 1781
Age 42
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
????