John Harvey Edmiston, Jr. (1821 - 1891)

public profile

View John Harvey Edmiston, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Harvey Edmiston, Jr.
  • Request to view John Harvey Edmiston, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Edminston", "Edmonston", "Edinson", "Edminster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Antis, Lycoming, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Castledale, Emery, Utah Territory
Occupation: LDS Quorum of 70, Blacksmith, Farmer
Managed by: Kathleen Crawford
Last Updated:

About John Harvey Edmiston, Jr.

Sources

  • American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI). Name: John Edmiston; Birth Date: 1821; Birthplace: Pennsylvania; Volume: 49; =Page Number: 10; Reference: Gen. Column of the " Boston Transcript". 1906-1941.( The greatest single source of material for gen. Data for the N.E. area and for the period 1600-1800. Completely indexed in the Index.): 29 Mar 1934, 8218; 9 May 1934, 8428. Source Information: Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999. Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.
  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Edmiston, John; Birth Date: 23 July 1821; Death Date: 13 Oct. 1891; Gender: Male; Age: 20; Company: Unidentified Companies (1851). Pioneer Information: Circumstantial evidence from census records, church records, newspaper records and genealogical information proves the Edmiston family traveled to Utah in 1851. In the 1850 Iowa census the surname is spelled Edinson; in the 1852 "Registry of names of Persons Residing in the Various Wards as to Bishop's Reports, Great Salt Lake City," the surname is spelled Edminister. Sources: "Deaths," Deseret News, 8 Nov. 1890; 1850 Iowa Census, Pottawattamie Co.; 1856 Utah Census; New FamilySearch; Registry of Names of Persons Residing in the Various Wards as to Bishops' Reports, Great Salt Lake City, Dec. 28th, A.D. 1852.
  • 1860 United States Federal Census. Name: Jno Edmiston; Age in 1860: 38; Birth Year: abt 1822; Birthplace: Pennsylvania; Home in 1860: Fort Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory; Gender: Male; Post Office: Ephraim; Jno Edmiston, 38; Martha Edmiston, 31; Sarah Edmiston, 14; Jonathan H Edmiston, 12; Martha Edmiston, 11; John Edmiston, 9; Algenorah Edmiston, 7; Willm Edmiston, 6; Eliza M Edmiston, 4; Warren Edmiston, 3; Geo Edmiston, 4/12. Source Citation: Year: 1860; Census Place: Fort Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory; Roll: M653_1314; Page: 630; Image: 92; Family History Library Film: 805314. Source Information: Ancestry.com. 1860 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch. Original data: 1860 U.S. census, population schedule. NARA microfilm publication M653, 1,438 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.
  • Seventy Quorum Membership, 1835–1846. Name: John Edmundston [John Edmiston]; Birth Date: 1821; Birth Place: Pennsylvania; Death Date: 1891; Father: John Edmiston; Mother: Elizabeth Smith; Wives: Hart, Emma; Snow, Martha Jane; Quorum: Q20; Nauvoo Data: Endowed Nauvoo Temple 2/6/46 (Seventy); Lima Branch near Nauvoo IL; Post-Nauvoo Data: Blacksmith; Springville UT; Sources: M14:96; N224; S96; Q20+. Source Information: Ancestry.com. Seventy Quorum Membership, 1835–1846 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. Original data: Black, Harvey B. Seventy Quorum Membership, 1835–1846: An Annotated Index of Over 3,500 Seventies Organized into the First Thirty-Five Quorums of the Seventy in Kirtland, Ohio, and Nauvoo, Illinois. Provo, Utah: Infobases, Inc., 1996. Private Donor.
  • 1880 United States Federal Census. Name: John Edmiston; Age: 58; Birth Year: abt 1822; Birthplace: Pennsylvania; Home in 1880: Petty, Sanpete, Utah; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Self (Head); Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Martha Edmiston; Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania; Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania; Occupation: Farmer; Household Members: John Edmiston, 58; Martha Edmiston, 53; William Edmiston, 25; George Edmiston, 30; Daniel Edmiston, 18; Mary Edmiston, 16; Charles Edmiston, 13. Source Citation: Year: 1880; Census Place: Petty, Sanpete, Utah; Roll: 1338; Family History Film: 1255338; Page: 426D; Enumeration District: 065. Source Information: Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1880 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2010. Original data: Tenth Census of the United States, 1880. (NARA microfilm publication T9, 1,454 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.
  • Family Data Collection - Deaths. Name: John Edmiston; Death Date: 13 Oct 1891; City: Castledale; County: Emery; State: UT; Country: USA; Source Information: Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Deaths [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.
view all

John Edmiston, Jr.'s Timeline

1821
July 23, 1821
Antis, Lycoming, Pennsylvania, USA
1842
1842
Age 20
Morley Settlement, Hancock, Illinois, USA
1848
February 22, 1848
Age 26
Black Hawk, Iowa, USA
1849
July 30, 1849
Age 28
Cartersville, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA
1853
January 6, 1853
Age 31
June 22, 1853
Age 31
Manti, Sanpete, Utah Territory
1891
October 13, 1891
Age 70
Castledale, Emery, Utah Territory