Is your surname Egerton?

Research the Egerton family

John Egerton's Geni Profile

Records for John Egerton

127,289 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Egerton

Also Known As: "Bishop of Durham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Egerton and Elizabeth Adriana Egerton
Husband of Anne Sophia Egerton and Mary Egerton
Father of Amelia Hume; John William Egerton, General; Francis Henry Egerton and John Egerton
Brother of William Egerton; Henry Egerton; Lt. Col. Charles Egerton; Francis Egerton and Anne Egerton

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About John Egerton

John Egerton DCL DD

Oriel College, Oxford

Eldest son of Henry Egerton, Bishop of Hereford (1724-46). Born in London, 30/11/1721, educated at Eton and Oriel. Ordained in 1745, he became immediately Rector of Ross, adding in 1746 a canonry in Hereford Cathedral. In 1749 he became a chaplain to the King, in 1750 Dean of Hereford; in 1756 Bishop of Bangor; being translated to be Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry in 1768. It was only when he became Bishop of Durham in 1771 that he resigned the Rectory of Ross. He died, (still Bishop), in 1787.

view all

John Egerton's Timeline

1721
November 30, 1721
London, United Kingdom
1748
November 11, 1748
Age 26
1749
1749
Age 27
1751
1751
Age 29
1753
April 14, 1753
Age 31
1756
November 11, 1756
Age 34
1782
March 31, 1782
Age 60
1787
June 18, 1787
Age 65
London, United Kingdom