John Fay, "The Immigrant" (c.1648 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Fay surname

Is your surname Fay?

Research the Fay family

John Fay, "The Immigrant"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "faye/frye/"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Marlborough, MIddlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:

About John Fay, "The Immigrant"

John Fay was born in England about 1648 and died on 5 December 1690 in Marlborough, Massachusetts. His exact burial place is unknown.

Parents: David Fay and an unknown woman.

Married:

  1. in Marlborough, Massachusetts to Mary, daughter of Thomas Brigham of Cambridge; 4 children.
  2. on the 5th of July 1678 in in Marlborough, Massachusetts to Mrs. Susanna Morse, widow of Joseph Morse; 4 children.

Notes

John Fay (1648-1690) Huguenot refugee from France to Wales, thence in the "Speedwell" to Mass., 1656; lived at Watertown, later Sudbury, and at Marlborough, 1675; m. 1668, Mary ( d.ca. 1677 ) daug. of Thomas Brigham ( qv ) m. 2d 1678, Susanna, widow of Joseph Morse and daug.. of William Shattuck. [1]

Events

  • Came over in the ship the "Speedwell" via France in 1656 at age 8.
  • On the breaking out of King Philip's war in 1775, he was in Marlborough, MA and was designated among others to defend the garrison house of William Kerley in case of attack. Like most of the settlers, he left the town soon after and repaired to a place of greater safety. (Findagrave)

Citations

  1. Taken from " Immigrant Ancestors " Edited by Frederick Adams Virkus. Extracted from Volume II, Compendium of American Genealogy. Pg. 30, REF # 929.1 VIR, Ilion Public Library.
  2. There is reasonable evidence that his father and a brother Michael had preceded him to America, altho' there is no documented record of the father (David) or Michael's birth or death. Reference is made in the early Town records of Sudbury Massachusetts that the father of John and Michael was David Fay "who came to America prior to 1656." (Findagrave)
  3. "History of Hardwick, Massachusetts, with a Genealogical Register, by Lucius R. Paige. Published 1893, by Houghton, Mifflin and Company. (Findagrave)

Links

view all 15

John Fay, "The Immigrant"'s Timeline

1648
1648
England
1656
1656
Age 8
1668
1668
Age 20
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1669
November 30, 1669
Age 21
Marlboro, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1671
October 15, 1671
Age 23
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1673
October 11, 1673
Age 25
Marlboro, Massachusetts, United States
1675
February 10, 1675
Age 27
Marlboro, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1678
July 5, 1678
Age 30
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1679
April 23, 1679
Age 31
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1681
October 10, 1681
Age 33
Marlborough,MA