John Franklin Ferguson (1849 - 1942) MP

‹ Back to Ferguson surname

Is your surname Ferguson?

Research the Ferguson family

John Franklin Ferguson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Flat Creek, Lancaster, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Saltillo, Hopkins, Texas, United States
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About John Franklin Ferguson

His family moved from South Carolina to North Carolina about 1855. John and sister Emily Jane left North Carolina to come to Texas in July 1865 after their father returned from the CIVIL WAR. It took him one year to come from Mecklenburg Co., NC in an ox driven wagon. They first settled in Jefferson, Texas before coming to Hopkins Co. in 1868. He lived in Purley, Texas, moved to Flora and opened a general store. He served as Postmaster for 1 year. He moved to Saltillo and bought another general store. He and Sally bought a home with 55 acres in Greenwood, Texas from Federal Land Bank of Houston, but lost it in the depression. In the middle of those 55 acres, there was said to be a cemetery that belonged to the JE Watters Family in Hopkins Co. He also lived in Lindale Texas.

When Frank's dad died, he never received the copper penny he was promised in his dad's will. He ran a mule powered wagon between Jefferson and the salt mines in Grand Saline. It was on one of these trips that he got drunk for the first and only time in his life. He was hauling wine to the salt mines. He was a Mason with the Schreiners and a Reheboth Baptist Association Minister until his death. John Franklin "Frank" was one of the original organizers of the Purley Baptist Church in Purley, Tx. John Franklin did return to Charolette about 1900, there was a photo of all the brothers and John Franklin at the train station in Charlette. No one knows why he returned.

Mary Toncie Crump Ferguson, wife of Rue Ellis, says that Frank was a wonderful father-in-law. He treated all his daughters-in-law as if they were his own daughters.

On May 6, 1907, at 1:30pm, a tornado moved through Hopkins County killing 5 people. It was reported in the Gazette Newspaper on Friday, May 10th " Jasper Fergusons's home was next in the path of the wind. His house, barn, and fences were devastated and his wife was terribly bruised and seriously injured. Her condition at latest report being still very critical. Mrs. Ferguson was blown quite a distance and the sand was blown into her skin about her face and head. Most of her clothing was blown off. Little John and Sallie Ferguson were entirely stripped of their clothing, all that was left on John was the neck band of his shirt. However, the children were only slightly injured, being skinned and bruised considerably."

Alias: Frank /Ferguson/

Cause of Death: Senility

=======

Birth: Jul. 14, 1849 Lancaster County South Carolina, USA Death: 1942 Hopkins County Texas, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Pleasant Calloway Ferguson (1826 - 1907)
 Martha E Blackmon Ferguson (1829 - 1864)

Spouse:
 Sally Veazey Ferguson (1868 - 1943)

Children:
 William Calvin Ferguson (1871 - 1901)*
 Jasper Franklin Ferguson (1878 - 1967)*
 Rue Ellis Ferguson (1896 - 1984)*
 Ivey Marcella Ferguson Cole (1902 - 1976)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Stouts Creek Cemetery Saltillo Hopkins County Texas, USA


Created by: Sarah Ferguson Record added: Jun 12, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 19857922 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=ferguson&GSfn=john+&GSmn=franklin&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=19857922&df=all&

view all 13

John Franklin Ferguson's Timeline

1849
July 14, 1849
Flat Creek, Lancaster, South Carolina, United States
1886
July 20, 1886
Age 37
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1887
1887
Age 37
TX
1890
1890
Age 40
Texas, United States
1893
July 19, 1893
Age 44
Mt Vernon, Franklin Co., TX
1896
October 7, 1896
Age 47
Texas, United States
1898
1898
Age 48
Texas, United States
1902
August 14, 1902
Age 53
Flora, Hopkins, Texas, United States
1942
June 2, 1942
Age 92
Saltillo, Hopkins, Texas, United States