Is your surname Fine?

Research the Fine family

John Fine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Fine (Fijn)

Also Known As: "John Fyn", "John Fein"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York
Death: Died in Flatbush, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannis Fyn and Hannah Verschuer
Husband of Mercy "Massah" Fine
Father of Peter Philip Fine; Antje Fine and Thomas Fine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Fine

John Fijn (Fine) was baptized on May 18 1698 in the Collegiate Church in Brooklyn, New York [1]; and died in 1739 in Flatbush, New York.

Parents: son probably of Johannis Fyn and Hannah Verschuer.

Married:

  1. on 3 June 1722 in the First Presbyterian Church, Newtown, Queens, New York [2] to Mercy "Massah" Skillman born on 2 February 1701, daughter of Thomas Skillman (see document, attached)

Children:

  1. Antje born April 1723 in Jamaica, Long Island, New York; married
  2. Thomas born abt 1724; married Agnes Merchant. [to be verified]

Notes

Who has seen this: Johannes Fine] 2008

In 1725, Johannis’s surviving family was living in Monmouth Junction, New Jersey. His son, John Fine, married before 1725 in New Jersey to Mercy Skillman. He probably lived in a Swedish build log cabin, common of the New Jersey area. In 1725, Johannis’s son, John Fine, fathered a son named Thomas Fine within the year of their marriage. John died in 1739 in Flatbush, Queens, NY, before witnessing his daughter Antje marry.

Thomas Fine married Agnes Merchant in 1725.

Two years after his sister Antje was married, Thomas Fine, moved to Norfolk, Va in 1750 with his family where he had a son named, Vinet Fine. His father’s recent death the year before could have been a deciding factor in his discussion to move. Thomas and Agnes had the following children in Norfolk, Virginia: Vinet, Andres, Thomas II, Philip, Peter, John, Weden, Euphenus, Elizabeth, Jacob, and David.

Citations

  1. bap. (Collegiate Church) May 18, 1698, Thomas Lourens and Meltje Paro, sponsors. (Skillmans of America website)
  2. The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record (quarterly), 1925, selected extracts, page 80

Links

Notes

  • In 1725, Johannis’s surviving family was living in Monmouth Junction, New Jersey. His son, John Fine, married before 1725 to Mercy Skillman. He probably lived in a Swedish build log cabin, common of the New Jersey area. He fathered a son named Thomas Fine within the year of their marriage. John died in 1739 in Flatbush, Queens, NY, before witnessing his daughter Antje marry.
view all

John Fine's Timeline

1698
May 18, 1698
Brooklyn, New York
May 18, 1698
Brooklyn ?
May 18, 1698
Collegiate Church, Brooklyn, New York
May 18, 1698
Collegiate Church, Brooklyn, New York
1698
Finesville, NJ, USA
1722
1722
Age 23
Newtown, Queens, New York
1723
May 1723
Age 24
Queens, NY, USA
1725
1725
Age 26
New Jersey
1739
1739
Age 40
Flatbush, New York