John Wesley Finley (1860 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Finley surname

View John Wesley Finley's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Wesley Finley
  • Request to view John Wesley Finley's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Wesley /Finely/", "John W /Finley/"
Place of Burial: Broad River, Stephens, Georgia
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: Died
Managed by: Jacqueli Finley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Wesley Finley

Ancestors of John Wesley Finley

Generation No. 1

1. John Wesley Finley, born 07 Nov 1855 in Tennessee, USA; died 1912. He was the son of 2. James Hamilton Finley and 3. Martha Francis James. He married (1) Melissa Ann Clayton 08 Nov 1889 in Randolph, Arkansas, USA. She was born 14 Mar 1868 in Lawrence, Tennessee, USA, and died 1950. She was the daughter of William Clayton and Lucinda V Mcgee.

More About John Wesley Finley: Residence: 1920, Broad River, Stephens, Georgia

Generation No. 2

2. James Hamilton Finley, born 1832 in South Carolina; died 1866 in South Carolina, USA. He was the son of 4. James Edward Finley and 5. Marie Ancrum. He married 3. Martha Francis James. 3. Martha Francis James, born 1845 in Mississippi. She was the daughter of 6. Claiborn C James and 7. Harriet.

More About James Hamilton Finley: Residence: 1871, St Andrew, Angus, Scotland

More About Martha Francis James: Residence: 1910, Van Buren Ward 2, Crawford, Arkansas Child of James Finley and Martha James is: 1 i. John Wesley Finley, born 07 Nov 1855 in Tennessee, USA; died 1912; married Melissa Ann Clayton 08 Nov 1889 in Randolph, Arkansas, USA.

Generation No. 3

4. James Edward Finley, born 28 Jun 1808 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA; died 11 May 1844 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. He was the son of 8. James Edwin Finley and 9. Mary Peronneau. He married 5. Marie Ancrum 04 Feb 1832 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. 5. Marie Ancrum, born Abt. 1810; died in South Carolina, USA. She was the daughter of 10. Thomas Ancrum and 11. Alice Burn. Child of James Finley and Marie Ancrum is: 2 i. James Hamilton Finley, born 1832 in South Carolina; died 1866 in South Carolina, USA; married Martha Francis James.

6. Claiborn C James, born 1823 in Mississippi, USA; died 1880. He married 7. Harriet. 7. Harriet, born 1825 in Virginia, USA; died 1880. Child of Claiborn James and Harriet is: 3 i. Martha Francis James, born 1845 in Mississippi; married James Hamilton Finley.

Generation No. 4

8. James Edwin Finley, born 1758 in Nottingham, Cecil, Maryland, USA; died 03 Jun 1819 in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. He was the son of Samuel Finley and Sarah Hall. He married 9. Mary Peronneau 02 Jan 1798 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. 9. Mary Peronneau, born 15 Feb 1765; died 1852. She was the daughter of Arthur Peronneau and Mary Hutson. Child of James Finley and Mary Peronneau is: 4 i. James Edward Finley, born 28 Jun 1808 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA; died 11 May 1844 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA; married Marie Ancrum 04 Feb 1832 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA.

10. Thomas Ancrum, born 1735 in England; died 19 May 1828 in England. He was the son of George I Ancrum and Mary Thompson. He married 11. Alice Burn. 11. Alice Burn, born 1785 in Old Berwick, England; died in Saint Olave, Southwark, London, England. She was the daughter of James Burn and Mary Jeffery. Child of Thomas Ancrum and Alice Burn is: 5 i. Marie Ancrum, born Abt. 1810; died in South Carolina, USA; married James Edward Finley 04 Feb 1832 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA.

view all 17

John Finley's Timeline

1860
1860
South Carolina
1889
November 8, 1889
Age 29
Randolph, Arkansas, USA
1890
November 21, 1890
Age 30
Randolph, Arkansas, USA
1890
Age 30
Tennessee
1893
January 2, 1893
Age 33
1894
October, 1894
Age 34
Randolph, Arkansas, USA
1896
December, 1896
Age 36
Randolph, Arkansas, USA
1898
September 23, 1898
Age 38
1900
September 3, 1900
Age 40
Holmes, Randolph, Arkansas, USA
1900
Age 40