John Fitzgilbert, II, Marshall (c.1144 - c.1194)

‹ Back to Fitzgilbert surname

Is your surname Fitzgilbert?

Research the Fitzgilbert family

John Fitzgilbert, II, Marshall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir John le Marshall"
Birthplace: Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Death: Died in Bradenstoke, England
Occupation: Earl Marshal
Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About John Fitzgilbert, II, Marshall

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~greenefamily/lape/pafg62.htm#4221

John Marshall Jr [Parents] 1 was born 2 in 1144 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. He died 3 in 1194 in Bradenstoke, England. He married 4 Alice de Port about 1184 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

   [Notes] 

Alice de Port [Parents] 1 was born 2 about 1170 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. She died in 1194 in England. She married 3 John Marshall Jr about 1184 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

   [Notes] 

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	John Marshall III

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~greenefamily/lape/pafg59.htm#4216

John Ftizgilbert Marshall Sr [Parents] 1, 2 was born 3 about 1126 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. He died 4 in 1164 in England. He married 5 Sybil d'Evereux before 1143 in Pembrokeshire, Wales. John was born 6 about 1126 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. He died 7 in 1164.

   [Notes] 

Sybil d'Evereux [Parents] 1, 2 was born 3 about 1118 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. She married 4 John Ftizgilbert Marshall Sr before 1143 in Pembrokeshire, Wales. Sybil was born 5 about 1126 in Pembrokeshire, Wales.

   [Notes] 

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	John Marshall Jr
     		M 	ii 	Earl William Marshall
     		F 	iii 	Maud Marshall
     		M 	iv 	Anselm Marshall 1 was born 2 about 1154 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. [Notes]
     		M 	v 	Henry Marshall 1 was born 2 about 1156 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. He died 3 in Oct 1206. [Notes]
     		F 	vi 	Margaret Marshall
view all 27

John Fitzgilbert, II, Marshall's Timeline

1144
1144
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1184
1184
Age 40
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1185
1185
Age 41
Hingham,,Norfolk,England
1194
March 1194
Age 50
Bradenstoke, England
1936
June 9, 1936
Age 50
June 9, 1936
Age 50
June 9, 1936
Age 50
June 9, 1936
Age 50
June 9, 1936
Age 50
June 9, 1936
Age 50