John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming

Ваша фамилия Fleming?

Исследование фамилии Fleming

Geni профиль John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming

Записей с John Fleming

1,742,897 Records

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming

Also Known As: "John 5th Lord Fleming"
Дата рождения:
Место рождения: Probably Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Смерть: Умер в Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Ближайшие родственники:

Son of Malcolm Fleming, 3rd Lord Fleming и Janet Fleming, Lady Fleming
Husband of Elizabeth Fleming (Ross)
Father of Mary mary Fleming; John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton, 6th Lord Fleming; Jane Bruce (Fleming); Margaret Fleming; Elizabeth Fleming и ещё 3
Brother of Isabelle Kincaid (Fleming); Elizabeth Crichton; Johanna (Joan) Fleming; Margaret Fleming; William Fleming и ещё 5
Half brother of Henri d'Angoulême, Baron de Fontette

Профессия: 5th Lord
Менеджер: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Последнее обновление:

About John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming

Governor of Dumbarton Castle, Scotland in 1565

He was with Queen Mary Stuart in her flight from the Battle of Langside near Glasgow, 13 May 1568, and aided her escape to England. His lands were forfeited by Parliament 18 November 1569

This info is from Ancestry.com

--------------------

Succeeded his brother, James, 4th Lord Fleming, who died Dec 15, 1558, at age 24 years. John had a charter as second son of Malcom, Lord Fleming, and Janet Stewart, his wife, of the Lands of Sunderland in Selkirkshire and Mossfennan in Peebles on Sept 29, 1541. Appointed Great Chamberlain for Life by commission dated Jun 30, 1565, and had a gift under Privy Seal from Queen Mary of the Office of Master Usher of Her Majesty's Chambers during his lifetime. -------------------- Ist Earl of Wighton

открыть все 17

Хронология John Fleming, 5th Lord Fleming

1535
1535
Probably Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1559
1559
Возраст 24
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1562
10 Мая 1562
Возраст 27
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1562
Возраст 27
Scotland
1567
1567
Возраст 32
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1569
1569
Возраст 34
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1570
1570
Возраст 35
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1571
1571
Возраст 36
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1572
1572
Возраст 37
England
1573
6 Сентября 1573
Возраст 38
Biggar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)