Is your surname Fowler?

Research the Fowler family

John Fowler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Fowler

Also Known As: "Deacon John Fowler", "Deputy Magistrate John Fowler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dalbury Lees, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Founders Cemetery Memorial Site, Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Fowler, Sr. and Sarah Fowler
Husband of Mary Fowler (Hubbard)
Father of Abigail Fowler; Mary King; Abraham Fowler; Mehitabel Fowler; Elizabeth Fowler and 2 others
Brother of Mary Fowler; William Fowler, Jr.; Sarah Fowler; Joseph Fowler and Ambrose Fowler

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About John Fowler

Not known if he was born in America or England. He was in the list of planters in Milford in 1639, but removed and settled in Guilford in 1649. He was a Deacon in the church, and a deputy to the General Court at New Haven in 1661, 1663 and 1664, and 27 times delegate to the General Court at Hartford after the union of the colonies. He was one of the first deacons in the church in Guilford, beginning about 1662/5. For his services, the Legislature granted him 100 acres of land in Cochin-chaug(Durham). In 1672, his list was L160, the largest in the town of Guilford. He died in 1676 leaving property to the amount of L 612. He was also listed as an Ensign in the Colonial Militia, from Guilford, Record C.2, p. 14 of the Colonial Records.

According to Abbott (below, page 280), John removed to Guilford and died in 1712.

Source

  1. Families of Early Milford, Connecticut by Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott, page 280 (Google Books). Gives date of birth and age at death (88) and date of death. Also says "probably from Aylesbury ..."
view all 14

John Fowler's Timeline

1623
1623
Dalbury Lees, Derbyshire, England
1647
September 14, 1647
Age 24
Milford,New Haven,CT
1648
May 7, 1648
Age 25
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1650
May 15, 1650
Age 27
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1652
August 29, 1652
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven Colony
1654
1654
Age 31
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1655
1655
Age 32
Guilford, New Haven Colony
1660
1660
Age 37
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1676
September 14, 1676
Age 53
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1991
January 3, 1991
Age 53