John Fox, Sr.

Is your surname Fox?

Research the Fox family

John Fox, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Fox

3,443,602 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Fox, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Wesley Fox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilkes , North Carolina
Death: Died in Concord, Knox , Tennessee
Place of Burial: Knox, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Phillip FOX and Amelia ??
Husband of Elizabeth Fox and Valentia Fox
Father of Cynthia Fox; Joseph T. Fox; Mary Elmira (Polly) Fox; James Fox; Austin Fox and 16 others

Managed by: Donald Eric Hanson
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About John Fox, Sr.

John Fox

  • Birth: Feb 19 1764 - Of Rowan, Nc
  • Parents: Philip Fuchs, Amelia Catharina Rosenblum
  • Death: Sep 1 1840 - Concord, Knox, Tn
  • Wife: Elizabeth Loving, Valentia Branch

Married

  1. 19 JUL 1781 in Wilkes, North Carolina to Elizabeth Loving
  2. After 1804 to Valentia Branch

Children:

  • Joseph T. Fox, Lucinda Fox, William Fox, Elijah Fox, Alfred Fox, Nancy Fox, Austin Albert Fox, James Fox, Mary Mira Fox, William Fox, Matilda H. S. Walker (born Fox), Matilda H. S, Fox, Cynthia Pyatt (born Fox), Nancy Fox, Lucinda Fox, Mary Mira "Polly" Fox

DAR Ancestor #: A041362

American Revolutionary War service pension SR3734

biographical notes

JOHN FOX OF NORTH CAROLINA Amer-Rev. File. R-3734

Young John Fox lived near the Old Wagon Road, later known as the Old Turnpike or Old Wilkesboro Highway, somewhere between what is now Wilkesboro in Wilkes County and Linville River Valley in Burke County, North Carolina. According to his father's records, John was born the 19th day of February, 1764. At the age of fifteen and one-half years, he actively participated as a Patriot in the struggle for independence. John had probably not reached his six feet-six inch height when he served his first tour of duty.

At the age of 15 John Wesley Fox joined Captain Absolum Cleveland's company to become a Patriot in the Revolutionary War. He served for three months before being dismissed. August, 1780 John served another tour of duty under the command of Captain Herndon. This was another expedition to protect the area from the British Forces.

During his duty, September-November 1780, John was a member of Captain Joel Lewis', company, at the battle of Kings Mountain. During this battle he was wounded "by a ball passing through the flesh of my left arm-and into my left side which ball remains in me this day." This injury ended his service in the war.

In 1792 he was Justice in Burke County and served as captain of militia district number three. He was described as being a "practical and successful farm manager."

In 1832 at the age of 69, John applied for a Revolutionary War pension in Burke County, N.C. He was awarded $26.66 per annum.

About 1836 John and his second wife moved to Knox County, Tennessee, where John had purchased seven hundred acres of land near Powell Station on Emory Road and Beaver Creek. The move was made by wagon and a special chair for Virginia was made to fit over the trunk.

In 1840 John Fox died and was buried on his home place in Knox County, Tennessee. His grave is marked with a United States Army grave marker sponsored by the Tennessee Society Sons of the Revolution.

His 2nd wife has been identified as Verlinta, Valentina, Valentia, Valentin, or even Virginia. She was buried beside him.

++++++++++++++++

"He served in the Revolutionary War under Benjamin Cleveland and was wounded in the Battle of Kings Mountain by a ball of shot which passed through his left arm into his right side and remained there the rest of the life. He was allowed a pension on Certificate #23881, issued 20 Apr 1834, rate $26.66 per annum."

++++++++++++++++

Found in Estate Book 7, page 108, of 1840-42, Knox County, Tennessee.

-Inventory of John Fox, Sr.: 9 slaves, 8 horses, 2 mules, 1 jack, 20 sheep, 40 hogs, 21head cattle, 2 stills, 12 mash bbl., 1 set blacksmith tools and other farm and house belongings, also many notes mentioned by her. Valentia Fox, Executrix.

Links

view all 26

John Fox, Sr.'s Timeline

1764
February 19, 1764
Wilkes , North Carolina
1781
July 19, 1781
Age 17
Wilkes Co., NC
1781
Age 16
NC
1782
1782
Age 17
NC
1783
July 13, 1783
Age 19
Burke, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Age 21
1792
1792
Age 27
Burke County, NC
1796
December 16, 1796
Age 32
Burke, North Carolina, United States
1796
Age 31
Burke, North Carolina, United States
1802
July 14, 1802
Age 38